KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

Exklusivitätszusage

English translation: exclusive distribution commitment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Exklusivitätszusage
English translation:exclusive distribution commitment
Entered by: Steffen Walter

08:45 Apr 3, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: Exklusivitätszusage
Betreffend einer exklusivitätszusage für unsere Leuchten, für den Vertrieb in Finnland, ist uns das nur möglich, wenn Sie auch andere Serien aus unserem umfangreichen Programm vertreiben und in Ihrem Schauraum ausstellen.
Poornima Iyengar
granting of exclusive distribution rights
Explanation:
As to the granting of distribution rights for the distribution of our lamps in Finland...

That commitment would be covered by an "Ausschließlichkeitsvertrag" or become an additional provision in their distribution agreement.

V
Selected response from:

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1exclusive agreementDavid Moore
4 +2granting of exclusive distribution rights
Valentín Hernández Lima
5exclusivity assuresS M Gotiwalee


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
exclusivity assures


Explanation:
promise

S M Gotiwalee
Native speaker of: Native in GujaratiGujarati, Native in EnglishEnglish

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
granting of exclusive distribution rights


Explanation:
As to the granting of distribution rights for the distribution of our lamps in Finland...

That commitment would be covered by an "Ausschließlichkeitsvertrag" or become an additional provision in their distribution agreement.

V

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: exclusive distribution commitment
19 mins
  -> Appreciated, Steffen.

agree  gangels
5 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
exclusive agreement


Explanation:
"Regarding an exclusive agreement to distribute our lights, it would only be possible to give you this if you were to take on other lines from our extensive range"...

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 370

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ezbounty@aol.co: sounds good
39 mins