KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

im Innenverhältnis

English translation: Within the scope of our contractual relationship/ internally; inter partes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:im Innenverhältnis
English translation:Within the scope of our contractual relationship/ internally; inter partes
Entered by: DespinaB

14:34 Apr 4, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: im Innenverhältnis
11.3. Bei Ansprüchen aus dem Produkthaftungsgesetz sowie bei einer Verletzung von Leben, Körper oder Gesundheit haften wir im übrigen nach den gesetzlichen Vorschriften. Der Kunde stellt uns *** im Innenverhältnis *** von allen Produkthaftungsansprüchen Dritter frei, die auf Produktfehlern beruhen, die nicht von uns verschuldet sind. Hierzu gehören insbesondere Ansprüche aufgrund des Inhalts der vertragsgegenständlichen Produktion sowie Schäden, die durch von Dritten zugelieferte Bestandteile der Produktion – zum Beispiel Datenträger zum Heft (CD-ROM, DVD etc.) – entstehen.



My translation so far:

11.3. In the event of claims based on product liability regulations, or in the event of an injury to life, body or health, we are otherwise liable according to the legal regulations. The customer shall exempt us *** under our contractual relationship *** from all third-party product liability claims that are based on product defects which we did not cause. This particularly includes claims based upon the contents // output of the contractually agreed production, as well as damage // loss which is caused by // arises from production components supplied by third parties, e.g. data transmitters // means of data transmission included with a publication (CD-ROM, DVD etc.).


Is there better, proper “legalese” for **Innenverhältnis** than * *under our contractual relationship**?
Or have I missed the meaning/intention completely here?
Thanks!
Beth
DespinaB
Austria
in our internal relationship
Explanation:
This was covered in previous questions; see
http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=302075&keyword=innenverhltnis

other possibilities suggested there: internal relationship; relation inter se (of partners, etc); internal arrangements



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-04 14:55:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See also
http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=96997&keyword=innenverhltnis
Selected response from:

Michele Johnson
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks Michele and Klaus for taking the time to answer anyway -- the glossary "glitched" and claimed there were no entries, then changed its "mind", but by then the question was already irretrievably in the system.
I appreciate your insights and have duly noted them for future reference.
Beth
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4in our internal relationship
Michele Johnson
4I'd saygangels


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
in our internal relationship


Explanation:
This was covered in previous questions; see
http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=302075&keyword=innenverhltnis

other possibilities suggested there: internal relationship; relation inter se (of partners, etc); internal arrangements



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-04 14:55:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See also
http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=96997&keyword=innenverhltnis

Michele Johnson
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Michele and Klaus for taking the time to answer anyway -- the glossary "glitched" and claimed there were no entries, then changed its "mind", but by then the question was already irretrievably in the system.
I appreciate your insights and have duly noted them for future reference.
Beth

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  arm_ro
5 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
6 hrs

agree  Chris Rowson: It seems the Glossary has a problem, perhaps with umlauts: it tells me there is no entry for "Innenverhältnis", and I found this entry only via Google.
623 days

agree  writeaway: Thanks Michele!!!
4080 days

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I'd say


Explanation:
Within the scope of our contractual relationship, client shall hold us harmless from any and all third party etc

gangels
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 321