KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

vergeblicher Aufwendungen

English translation: wasted expenditure


15:06 Apr 4, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: vergeblicher Aufwendungen
11. Haftung
Wir haften – egal aus welchem Rechtsgrund – für sämtliche Schäden einschließlich des Ersatzes ***vergeblicher Aufwendungen*** ausschließlich nach folgender Maßgabe:

My Engl. draft so far:
11. Liability
Irregardless of the legal grounds, we are liable for all damages, including compensation for ***futile / unprofitable(?) / ineffective / failed expenditures // expenses // costs***, exclusively according to the following standards / criteria / guidelines:


This is for an Austrian printing company’s general sales and services contract.
I’m not familiar with the legal term for “vergeblicher Aufwendungen”, but I’m sure the Proz out there are! Thanks in advance,
BJ
DespinaB
Austria
English translation:wasted expenditure
Explanation:
(Regardless of the type of claim), we only accept liability for any kind of damage,including wasted expenditure, only subject to the following provisa.

Reference for wasted expenditure http://www.btopenworld.com/emailprotection/tcs
I think this is the standard UK term.
Selected response from:

AMuller
Grading comment
Thanks for your time and trouble -- also for the ref., which was a good example -- and I’m looking for UK terminology here.
BJ
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Comment
Trudy Peters
5anticipation expenses
Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
4wasted expensesgangels
4unprofitable expendituresezbounty@aol.co
4wasted expenditureAMuller
4fruitless expenditures
Parrot
4expenses incurred in vainPaula Price


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
expenses incurred in vain


Explanation:
DE: Ersatz für vergebliche Aufwendungen kann der Besteller nicht verlangen.

EN:The Customer may not demand compensation for expenses incurred in vain.



Paula Price
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.: Archaic and flowery.
5 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fruitless expenditures


Explanation:
See 12.2 of this contract (translated from German):


    Reference: http://www.techcom.de/en/kurse/agbs.html
Parrot
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Comment


Explanation:
Irregardless is not a word (considered "nonstandard.") It should either be regardless or irrespective.

My two cents' worth.

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 73

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.: "Nonstandard" is gentle.
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wasted expenditure


Explanation:
(Regardless of the type of claim), we only accept liability for any kind of damage,including wasted expenditure, only subject to the following provisa.

Reference for wasted expenditure http://www.btopenworld.com/emailprotection/tcs
I think this is the standard UK term.

AMuller
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks for your time and trouble -- also for the ref., which was a good example -- and I’m looking for UK terminology here.
BJ

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Margaret Marks: I have my doubts about the wasted expenditure, but you are quite right about liability for any kind of damage including X, as opposed to 'damages' plus 'compensation' (the latter makes the sentence very heavy)
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unprofitable expenditures


Explanation:
wasted expenses

ezbounty@aol.co
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
anticipation expenses


Explanation:
Our liability for damages, whatever the legal basis therefor, including amounts expended preparing to perform [OR in anticipation OR anticipation expenses], shall be limited as follows:

Typical and correct would be: "whether sounding in contract, tort, or any other legal theory." But this isn't present in the source text.

The error of "irregardless" has been pointed out.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-04 21:04:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

alternative to \"expenses\": anticipation OUTLAYS

Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wasted expenses


Explanation:
is perhaps simplest.

or unsuccessful expenses

or expenses which came to nought

gangels
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 321