KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

Entwehrung

English translation: third-party title claims


13:03 May 28, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Kaufvertrag
German term or phrase: Entwehrung
Jede Haftung der Verkäuferin aus Vertrag und unerlaubter Handlung sowie für Entwehrung und Mängel wird im Rahmen des gesetzlich Zulässigen wegbedungen.

Es handelt sich um einen Kaufvertrag aus der Schweiz und ich bin mir nicht sicher was mir der Autor mit diesem Begriff mitteilen möchte.

Vielen Dank im Voraus
Petra Winter
English translation:third-party title claims
Explanation:
This is a disclaimer provision:
"To the extent permissible under applicable law, Seller disclaims liability under contract and tort theories, as well as for breaches of the warranties of title and fitness for use."

See applicable Swiss provision and surrounding. Commentary indicates that Seller needs to prove that Buyer knew at the time of contracting that there Seller might not be able to pass clear title. Otherwise, Buyer can rescind, surrender the property or such portion as he has and recover damages.
http://www.admin.ch/ch/d/sr/220/a195.html

In essence, this Seller seeks to disclaim liability for third-party encumbrances (clouds) on title and for defects in the property sold.
Selected response from:

Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
Grading comment
Vielen Dank an alle!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3third-party title claims
Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
4Entwehrung = Eigentumsentzug durch einen Dritten
Steffen Walter
3Below
Kim Metzger
3evictionvhz


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Below


Explanation:
Romain translates the term as 'surrender of purchased object in order to claim damages based on warranty of title.'

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1209

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Entwehrung = Eigentumsentzug durch einen Dritten


Explanation:
So steht's zumindest in u.a. Quellen. Für das Englische bin ich mir nicht ganz sicher - vielleicht etwas in Richtung "third-party revindication (action)".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 13:17:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Der Große Eichborn führt folgendes auf:

action, revindication ~ Herausgabeklage, Klage auf Herausgabe des Eigentums



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 13:19:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Der von vhz genannte Begriff \"eviction\" könnte tatsächlich hier zutreffen:
eviction by title paramount = Besitzentziehung durch einen übergeordneten Dritten (ebenfalls Eichborn)


    Reference: http://www.swx.com/swx/agb_de.pdf
    Reference: http://www.berne-x.com/PDF/BX-HR.pdf
Steffen Walter
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 625

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
eviction


Explanation:
ich leite dies aus dem Spanischen ab: evicción

vhz
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
third-party title claims


Explanation:
This is a disclaimer provision:
"To the extent permissible under applicable law, Seller disclaims liability under contract and tort theories, as well as for breaches of the warranties of title and fitness for use."

See applicable Swiss provision and surrounding. Commentary indicates that Seller needs to prove that Buyer knew at the time of contracting that there Seller might not be able to pass clear title. Otherwise, Buyer can rescind, surrender the property or such portion as he has and recover damages.
http://www.admin.ch/ch/d/sr/220/a195.html

In essence, this Seller seeks to disclaim liability for third-party encumbrances (clouds) on title and for defects in the property sold.


Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Vielen Dank an alle!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
1 hr

agree  Mario Marcolin
15 hrs

agree  KARIN ISBELL: Vielen Dank -- hat mir bei einer kniffligen Uebersetzung sehr geholfen
1887 days