KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

Insolvenzverfahren beantragen

English translation: institution of bankruptcy proceedings


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Insolvenzverfahren beantragen
English translation:institution of bankruptcy proceedings
Entered by: materol

21:58 Nov 8, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: Insolvenzverfahren beantragen
Wird über das Vermögen des Auftragnehmers das Insolvenzverfahren beantragt, so sind wir zur außerordentlichen Kündigung des Vertrages berechtigt.
materol
Argentina
The institution of bankruptcy proceedings
Explanation:
by or against X shall entitle us to terminate this Agreement forthwith.

or:
The filing of a bankruptcy petition [by or] against X shall...

Both are standard. The standard German mentions the assets, but is not necessary.

Selected response from:

Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3The institution of bankruptcy proceedings
Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
4 +2present a petition for an adjudication of insolvency (UK)xxxKirstyMacC
4 -1should a liquidation process against the contracting party be commenced
szilard


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
should a liquidation process against the contracting party be commenced


Explanation:
or, instead of commenced: initiated

szilard
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kim Metzger: Wrong terminology.
1386 days

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
The institution of bankruptcy proceedings


Explanation:
by or against X shall entitle us to terminate this Agreement forthwith.

or:
The filing of a bankruptcy petition [by or] against X shall...

Both are standard. The standard German mentions the assets, but is not necessary.



Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olaf Reibedanz
4 mins

agree  William Stein
26 mins

agree  avantix
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
present a petition for an adjudication of insolvency (UK)


Explanation:
Or: 'Should a petition for an insolvency order be presented against the Supplier/ Contractor (forget the Vermögen)..'

Insolvency is both personal and corporate. A private individual in the GB tends to be 'adjudged bankrupt'.

xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 106

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxhelgaf
14 hrs

agree  Kim Metzger: Yes, it's "beantragen" and not "eröffnen".
744 days