KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

überbinden

English translation: imposition


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Überbindung
English translation:imposition
Entered by: RasikaG

12:05 Nov 10, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Contract
German term or phrase: überbinden
Die AAA ist berechtigt, mit Zustimmung der Mobilkom Liechtenstein bzw. ist verpflichtet über Aufforderung von Mobilkom Liechtenstein ihre vertragliche Rechte und Pflichten auf ihren jeweiligen Rechtsnachfolger zu übertragen und zu überbinden und ist in diesem Fall verpflichtet, ihre Rechtsnachfolger zur Weiterübertragung bzw. Weiterüberbindung an deren Rechtsnachfolger zu verpflichten.
RasikaG
impose
Explanation:
Acc. to Duden: wie sagt man in der Schweiz?:

überbinden = übertragen oder auferlegen
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
Thanks a lot. I guess impose was the perfect word to be used, because the transaction not only included the transfer of rights and duties but also imposition (to ensure that the obligations were fulfiled by the new party to the contract)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5assign its rights and delegate its obligations
Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
4I think they meangangels
4impose
Cilian O'Tuama


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
impose


Explanation:
Acc. to Duden: wie sagt man in der Schweiz?:

überbinden = übertragen oder auferlegen

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
Thanks a lot. I guess impose was the perfect word to be used, because the transaction not only included the transfer of rights and duties but also imposition (to ensure that the obligations were fulfiled by the new party to the contract)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I think they mean


Explanation:
....is required, upon demand by Mobilkom xx, to cede and fully vest their contractual rights and obligations in its respective, legal successor...

gangels
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 321

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
assign its rights and delegate its obligations


Explanation:
Term of art. Each has its own verb element and the two are not interchangeable.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 47 mins (2003-11-10 16:52:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or duties

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 49 mins (2003-11-10 16:55:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

fairness since other parties will never expect can assign. If K is silent, duties
delegable and rights assignable unless ... Can not delegate or assign to one?s ...
www-scf.usc.edu/~mesala/outlines/ 2-Contracts/Contractsend.doc

Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68