KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

Vermittlung

English translation: acting as an agent


12:09 Nov 10, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Contract
German term or phrase: Vermittlung
Die Mobilkom Liechtenstein betraut die AAA mit der Vermittlung von Servicenummern ausdrücklich als Handelsvertreter im Nebenberuf im Sinne des Art. 108 Abs.2 ADHBG.

AAA is acting as a mediator. I know what they are trying to say, but cannot find the perfect word. Can I say intermediation or intermediary provision??
RasikaG
English translation:acting as an agent
Explanation:
If you say "act as an agent" and split the sentence up into two halves then life gets a lot simpler.....

"Mobilkom L has engaged AAA to act as an agent for service numbers (don't know if that's the correct term for "Servicenummern"). AAA will act exclusively as a representative within the meaning of blah-di-blah."

HTH

ALison
Selected response from:

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Grading comment
Thank you! I have used your suggestion in sentences (as a verb), however wherever a noun was used, I used the suggestion given by trunge, viz. distribution (e.g. distribution agreement). Thank you again.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1acting as an agent
Alison Schwitzgebel
5...to resell or distribute the service numbers
trunge
4Provision or connectionDavid Moore


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
acting as an agent


Explanation:
If you say "act as an agent" and split the sentence up into two halves then life gets a lot simpler.....

"Mobilkom L has engaged AAA to act as an agent for service numbers (don't know if that's the correct term for "Servicenummern"). AAA will act exclusively as a representative within the meaning of blah-di-blah."

HTH

ALison

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 90
Grading comment
Thank you! I have used your suggestion in sentences (as a verb), however wherever a noun was used, I used the suggestion given by trunge, viz. distribution (e.g. distribution agreement). Thank you again.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  senin
2 days3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Provision or connection


Explanation:
Exactly what the "Vermittlung" is will decide which option you use. Provision would normally be what "Directory Enquiries" does - find out a number for you - and connection would be what the operator does - connect you to the reuqired number; although of course the latter in particular is generally done automatically nowadays. In short, the AAA will be providing the service or hardware for Mobilkom Liechtenstein.

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 370

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...to resell or distribute the service numbers


Explanation:
AAA is entrusted with a right to resell/distribute the service numbers (telephone lines)...

trunge
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian