KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

gelten insofern nicht als Zustimmung zu Vertragsbedingungen

English translation: Performance by us shall not be construed as acceptance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:gelten insofern nicht als Zustimmung zu Vertragsbedingungen
English translation:Performance by us shall not be construed as acceptance
Entered by: Marcus Malabad

15:19 Nov 10, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / contract
German term or phrase: gelten insofern nicht als Zustimmung zu Vertragsbedingungen
Vertragserfüllungshandlungen unsererseits gelten insofern nicht als Zustimmung zu von unseren AVLH abweichenden Vertragsbedingungen. Diese Geschäftsbedingungen gelten als Rahmenvereinbarung auch für alle weiteren Rechtsgeschäfte zwischen den Vertragsparteien.

I need the legalese for this phrase.
Marcus Malabad
Canada
Performance by us shall not be construed as acceptance
Explanation:
of contract terms inconsistent with our General Terms and Conditions of [whatever it is].

Expl:
Offer + acceptance = binding contract (if there has been a meeting of the minds and parties are competent, etc.) It is a basic principle of contract law that an offer may be accepted by express assent or by performance.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2003-11-10 16:17:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

§ 54 Acceptance by Performance; Necessity of Notification to Offer.
Basically, when an offer invites an offeree to accept by performance ...
www.law.washington.edu/courses/ramasastry/A501C/ UCCChorus/Malcolm%20Restatement%2054.doc
Selected response from:

Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2shall not be construed as an agreement to contractual terms that deviate from our AVLH
William Stein
4 +1Performance by us shall not be construed as acceptance
Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
4shall not be deemed assent pro tanto to contract termsxxxKirstyMacC
3should not, to that extent, be construed as agreement with contractual terms deviating..
Anil Kelkar


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
shall not be construed as an agreement to contractual terms that deviate from our AVLH


Explanation:
I don't know what the AVLH is, but it must be some statement of terms and conditions. Insofern (to this extent) must refer to an antecedent in the previous sentence.

William Stein
Costa Rica
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore: (Note for Bill): Allgemeine Verkaufs- und Lieferbedingungen für den Handel
3 mins
  -> Thanks, that makes sense. I knew AGB (allgemeine Geschaeftsbedingungen)

agree  Monika Leit
16 mins

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Performance by us shall not be construed as acceptance


Explanation:
of contract terms inconsistent with our General Terms and Conditions of [whatever it is].

Expl:
Offer + acceptance = binding contract (if there has been a meeting of the minds and parties are competent, etc.) It is a basic principle of contract law that an offer may be accepted by express assent or by performance.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2003-11-10 16:17:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

§ 54 Acceptance by Performance; Necessity of Notification to Offer.
Basically, when an offer invites an offeree to accept by performance ...
www.law.washington.edu/courses/ramasastry/A501C/ UCCChorus/Malcolm%20Restatement%2054.doc

Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Thanks to all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  avantix
10 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
should not, to that extent, be construed as agreement with contractual terms deviating..


Explanation:
The previous two answers seem to have ignored the "insofern", which, I think, might have something to do with what comes before "Vertragserfuellungshandlungen". So, to be on the safe side, perhaps you might want to include that "to that extent".

Anil Kelkar
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shall not be deemed assent pro tanto to contract terms


Explanation:
acts of contract performance on our part shall not be deemed...

Assent is meant to come closer to 'acquiescence in' than 'consent to', whilst retaining the preposition.

xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 106