KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

vergaberechtliche Bedenken

English translation: concerns regarding compliance with procurement regulations


00:43 Nov 11, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: vergaberechtliche Bedenken
"Andererseits wird auch diese Variante vergaberechtliche Bedenken auslösen."

Thank you.
Nadja
N.L.
United States
English translation:concerns regarding compliance with procurement regulations
Explanation:
On the other hand, this variant will likewise raise concerns regarding compliance with procurement regulations.
Selected response from:

ntext
United States
Grading comment
Thank you so much.
Nadja
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2An attempt...
Olaf Reibedanz
4concerns regarding compliance with procurement regulationsntext


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
An attempt...


Explanation:
However, also this alternative will trigger (OR: give rise to) concerns about the legal basis of the awards.

Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  William Stein: basis of the contract award procedure.
1 min

agree  D D
8 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
concerns regarding compliance with procurement regulations


Explanation:
On the other hand, this variant will likewise raise concerns regarding compliance with procurement regulations.

ntext
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
Thank you so much.
Nadja

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Trudy Peters: Isn't procurement the opposite of Vergabe?
1 hr
  -> Services are procured and contracts are awarded (vergeben). Same regulations. See http://dict.leo.org/?p=tLMk.&search=Vergaberecht