KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

Dienstwagenüberlassungsvertrag

English translation: company car agreement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Dienstwagenüberlassungsvertrag
English translation:company car agreement
Entered by: Olav Rixen

10:22 Jan 16, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: Dienstwagenüberlassungsvertrag
I have a little trouble with the "Überlassung" part. Would that be best translated with "permission to use' or "right to use" or what? Any ideas are much appreciated.
Olav Rixen
Canada
company car agreement
Explanation:
From looking at the article mentioned above, I think it's simply this. Don't think "Ueberlassung" needs specifically to be translated. In the UK (where company vehicles are more common than in N America), I can well imagine the document simply being called "company car agreement" or poss "company vehicle agreement".
Selected response from:

Dr Andrew Read
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks, Andrew, and all who tried. Sometimes I can't see the forest for the trees.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5company car agreement
Dr Andrew Read
4company car loan agreementxxxKirstyMacC
4licence/agreement to use a company vehicleEdward Guyver
4quit-claim deed
Translations4IT
3Counsel,TonyTK
3Company car transfer agreementDavid Moore


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
quit-claim deed


Explanation:
Überlassungsvertrag m (Gb) quit claim deed


Tampabay: Fence guy's deal gets FDLE look - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... bankruptcy three times after owning a construction firm and a used car company, is
trying to ... Then a few days later, he comes up with a quit-claim deed to him ...
www.sptimes.com/2002/05/17/TampaBay/ Fence_guy_s_deal_gets.shtml - 35k -

Translations4IT
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michele Johnson: Not clear to me what Überlassungsvertrag has to do with quit claim deed (Verzichtserklärung?)? Quit claim deed may be wrong context here. Your reference is about a quit claim deed to a piece of property anyway- how do you work "Dienstwagen" in there?
52 mins

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
licence/agreement to use a company vehicle


Explanation:
There is no short-form translation of this term.

Gunton & Corner give five possible definitions for Ueberlassung:
1. leaving (to); relinquishing.
2. letting (somebody) have (something).
3. handing over; permitting use of.
4. assignment, cession,sale.
5. placing at disposal.

The website reference gives an explanation of such a document.


    Reference: http://www.brainguide.com/cldata/publications/PDF/pub4505.pd...
Edward Guyver
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
company car agreement


Explanation:
From looking at the article mentioned above, I think it's simply this. Don't think "Ueberlassung" needs specifically to be translated. In the UK (where company vehicles are more common than in N America), I can well imagine the document simply being called "company car agreement" or poss "company vehicle agreement".

Dr Andrew Read
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks, Andrew, and all who tried. Sometimes I can't see the forest for the trees.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TonyTK
26 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: possibly (but not necessarily) even "company car *use* agreement"
42 mins

agree  transatgees: I have done a couple of these. In both cases it was 100% clear that the car was being placed at the person's disposal and not being handed ove permanently, so no need to include a specific word for "Ueberlassung"
1 hr

agree  xxxBrandis: yes, but these fall under perks ( annual bonus, special bonus, usage of co´s car etc.,)which together comprise the contract.
2 hrs

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: Absolutely. It's the title of standard forms:http://www.eainet.net/forms_library.html
8 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Company car transfer agreement


Explanation:
The German can mean EITHER "permission to use" OR "handing over", and these two expressions don't have much in common. "Handing over" can very well mean transferring ownership, whereas "permission to use" certainly does NOT! Hence my question to Olav, because I ran into an almost identical form of words last year. When I asked about it, the customer said it was "being handed over to a redundant employee as part of his settlement". So....that's why I asked.

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 370

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Dr Andrew Read: I agree that this should certainly be checked and that David's suggestion here could well be correct.
6 mins

neutral  TonyTK: "Dienstwagenüberlassung" is the standard term used when employees are provided with company cars - I've never seen it used to describe the transfer of a vehicle to a redundant employee - as you have (although I'd suggest it's incorrect use of the term).
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
company car loan agreement


Explanation:
Yes, what does überlassen really mean? - licensing, demise, bailment etc. However, car loan clocks up a lot of Google hits and is standard in UK Inland Revenue tax practice.

To David's question, the arrangement is usually, post-employment, the employee has to pay the co. a (token) price to buy the car.


    Reference: http://easy-auto-loans-online.com/Car_Loan_Agreement.html
xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 106

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  TonyTK: I'd say this is a standard term (see above). I'd be happy to take back my criticism if you can find a few kosher sources for the use of "Dienstwagenüberlassung" with the meaning you propose.
3 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Counsel,


Explanation:
>> See 'befristete Dientswagenüberlassung': www.steuernetz.de/homepages/personal/ praxistipps/pt277.html. <<

is a premium site. It costs 5 euro do download the file. What does it say? Have you read it?

>> Also Google: Dienstwagenüberlassung (an GF/Geschäftsführer). Again, the tax implications square with UK IR practice. <<

This is all a bit vague. What I was asking for was a kosher hit to support the - in my view totally incorrect -"post-employment" claim.

I'll make you a deal. If you can find two German websites describing the practice you describe under the heading "Dienstwagenüberlassung", I'll raise you five German websites with my interpretation.

(I'm off to make meal for the hungry Germans but I'll get back to you.)

TonyTK
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 42