KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

Schadensbild

English translation: damage profile


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schadensbild
English translation:damage profile
Entered by: Natalie Wilcock

13:27 Jan 16, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: Schadensbild
Treten Mängel oder Schäden mit gleicher Ursache oder gleichem Schadensbild auf, so gelten diese als einziger Schaden (Serienschaden).

Taken from a paragraph on serial damages.
Natalie Wilcock
damage profile
Explanation:
or 'type of damage', 'kind of damage', but 'damage profile' sounds more professional
Selected response from:

gangels
Grading comment
thank you very much
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2damage profilegangels
5damage characteristicsBRH
3 +1kind [type]ntext
3(defects or damage) with the same cause or pattern / of an identical cause or pattern
Steffen Walter


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
kind [type]


Explanation:
defects or damages with the same cause or of the same kind

ntext
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters: same type/kind of damage
2 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
damage characteristics


Explanation:
.


    Reference: http://www.aramis-research.ch/e/1922.html
BRH
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(defects or damage) with the same cause or pattern / of an identical cause or pattern


Explanation:
as an alternative to "characteristics"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2004-01-16 13:45:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

with identical cause or pattern

Steffen Walter
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 625

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
damage profile


Explanation:
or 'type of damage', 'kind of damage', but 'damage profile' sounds more professional

gangels
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 321
Grading comment
thank you very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ezbounty@aol.co
2 hrs

agree  David Moore: (same) damage profile
2 days4 hrs