KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

Dispositionsmängel

English translation: operational scheduling deficiencies


07:52 Mar 4, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s) / sales representation and supply
German term or phrase: Dispositionsmängel
Sollte XXXX aus Gründen der Betriebsumstellung/-einstellung, Arbeitsüberlastung, Rohstoffschwierigkeiten, Dispositionsmängeln, höherer Gewalt oder aus anderen Gründen nicht in der Lage sein, neue Aufträge nicht oder Aufträge in geringerem Umfang anzunehmen, so hat XXXX YYYY davon in Kenntnis zu setzen.
(By the way, I think there's one "nicht" too many in the original).

I'm thinking along the lines of organisational/dispatch deficiencies.
Robin Salmon
Australia
English translation:operational scheduling deficiencies
Explanation:
They are covering themselves against a number of possibilities. This one would cover e.g. goods not in stock, despatch problems etc.
Selected response from:

Textklick
Grading comment
Thanks. I put "organisational deficiencies".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3delivery difficulties/shortage in deliveriesDavid Moore
4operational difficultiesEdward Guyver
3operational scheduling deficiencies
Textklick
2shortcomings in job-scheduling/merchandisingxxxKirstyMacC
2budget shortfalls
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Dispositionsmängel
budget shortfalls


Explanation:
a guess

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-03-04 08:00:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"insufficient/unsatisfactory planning\" is a more probable option

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2004-03-04 08:19:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"lack of reserve funds\" is one of the definitions I also found, but you will have to make the call as regards context

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 158

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Dispositionsmängel
operational difficulties


Explanation:
I think that the context would allow the use of this phrase. The problem is that the term "Disposition" has a number of different meanings, each dependent upon the context. Gunton & Corner give nine variations!

Edward Guyver
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
shortcomings in job-scheduling/merchandising


Explanation:
Ernst WB der ind. Technik> Dispositionsplan (F. Org): job-scheduling plan.

I raed Waren- rather than Fondsdispositionsmängel into it.

If it's an agent claiming loss of commission, then maybe s/he hasn't got the time-to-order right.

xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 106

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Dispositionsmängel
operational scheduling deficiencies


Explanation:
They are covering themselves against a number of possibilities. This one would cover e.g. goods not in stock, despatch problems etc.

Textklick
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thanks. I put "organisational deficiencies".

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Dispositionsmängel
delivery difficulties/shortage in deliveries


Explanation:

"Disposition" ususally means "at one's disposal". Here I think it means that if they have problems related to not having "something at their disposal" it is because it hasn't been delivered on time.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 54 mins (2004-03-04 10:46:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You might prefer to use \"supply\" rather than delivery/ies.
By the way, I\'m sure you\'re right about the extra \"nicht\", too, but the writer should redraft that part of the sentence; be sure to warn him/her!

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 370

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Marcolin
17 mins

agree  Anches Holzweber
24 mins

agree  Gábor Simon
1 hr