KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

nach deren Abnahme

English translation: following acceptance of same


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:nach deren Abnahme
English translation:following acceptance of same
Entered by: roguestate

08:27 Mar 4, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: nach deren Abnahme
Die Zahlung erfolgt nach Einreichung einer ordnungsgemäß erstellten Rechnung, jedoch nicht vor vollständiger mangelfreier Lieferung, Fertigstellung von Leistungen oder bei erfolgsbezogenen Lieferungen und Leistungen nach deren Abnahme.
nach deren Abnahme?
it's in a contract & my brain has seized.
Thanks
roguestate
after taking delivery of
Explanation:
is one way to go....
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
Thanks a lot to everyone & David in particular
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +5after their acceptance
Henk Peelen
2after taking delivery of
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
after taking delivery of


Explanation:
is one way to go....

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 158
Grading comment
Thanks a lot to everyone & David in particular

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +5
after their acceptance


Explanation:
it's German - English, not Dutch - English

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  davidgreen: (or "following acceptance of same")
48 mins

agree  Glyn Haggett: I think there is an implication that there will be some sort of inspection prior to formal acceptance
57 mins

agree  Jeannie Graham
1 hr

agree  Laura Genescu (Briciu)
1 hr

agree  Gábor Simon
3 hrs