KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

Gesamtverfahren

English translation: collective proceedings


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Gesamtverfahren
English translation:collective proceedings
Entered by: transatgees

16:22 Mar 8, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: Gesamtverfahren
In a list of insolvency or related events which allow immediate termination of a contract. My research tells me that it is a form of proceedings operating in the new Bundeslaender. However, has anyone a suggestion for a neat English translation (prefereably related to English law terminology, but pease put forward US-related terminology in case there is no neat English-law translation possible.

The exact context is "Beide Parteien koennen den Vertrag ohne Einhaltung einer Frist kuendigen, wenn ueber das Vermoegen der anderen partei das Vergleichs-, Gesamt-, Vollstreckungs- oder Insolvenzverfahren eroeffnet ist"
transatgees
United Kingdom
s.u.
Explanation:
Both parties may terminate the agreement without observing a period of notice in the event that composition, collective, enforcement or insolvency proceedings have been instituted against the assets of the other party.
Selected response from:

Ingrid Blank
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1s.u.Ingrid Blank
4typing errorMargaret Marks
3collective insolvency proceedings
Kim Metzger
2collective proceeding
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
collective insolvency proceedings


Explanation:
My proposal.

4. Die Verordnung gilt für alle "Gesamtverfahren, welche die Insolvenz des Schuldners voraussetzen und den vollständigen oder teilweisen Vermögensbeschlag gegen den Schuldner sowie die Bestellung eines Verwalters zur Folge haben". Sie gilt für alle Verfahren unabhängig davon, ob es sich beim Schuldner um eine natürliche oder juristische Person, einen Kaufmann oder eine Privatperson handelt. Insolvenzverfahren gegen
4. The Regulation applies to "collective insolvency proceedings which entail the partial or total divestment of a debtor and the appointment of a liquidator". It applies equally to all proceedings, whether the debtor is a natural person or a legal person, a trader or an individual. However, it does not apply to insolvency proceedings concerning:

http://europa.eu.int/scadplus/leg/en/lvb/l33110.htm


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1209

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
collective proceeding


Explanation:
if the link is to be believed


    Reference: http://scic.cec.eu.int/DAI/terminology/download_gloss/T00264...
Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 158

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
s.u.


Explanation:
Both parties may terminate the agreement without observing a period of notice in the event that composition, collective, enforcement or insolvency proceedings have been instituted against the assets of the other party.

Ingrid Blank
PRO pts in category: 231
Grading comment
Many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lydia Molea
3 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
typing error


Explanation:
It should be Gesamtvollstreckungsverfahren, for which I have aggregate execution. There is no neat English translation and you might want a definition in brackets. Others have given definitions too - a GDR procedure.
It really makes no sense to me to have the 'Vollstreckungsverfahren' in there.

Margaret Marks
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 154