KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

help with sentence

English translation: I think I understand the concept


15:36 Mar 10, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: help with sentence
Clause in a distribution agreement. I'm sure this is probably straight-forward, but I can't quite get my head around it.
Any help appreciated with the bit in CAPS

In Bezug auf die Vertragserzeugnisse ist die Einstellung von Mengen in den 3-Monats-Forecast für (Company A name) unverbindlich. Bei Sonderanfertigungen gilt die Einstellung von Mengen in den 3-Monats-Forecast für (Company A name) bereits als verbindlich. EIN SCHRIFTLICHER ABRUFAUFTRAG HAT IN DIESEM FALL LEDIGLICH DIE BEDEUTUNG EINER WEITEREN TERMINABSTIMMUMG ZWISCHEN DEN PARTEIEN. Auch ohne einen solchen gesonderten schriftlichen Abrufauftrag ist (Company B Name) verpflichtet und berechtigt, Sonderanfertigungen zu dem im 3-Monats-Forecast gennannten Terminen und unter Berücksichtigung der Produktionsbereitstellungstermine zu produzieren.
Helen Jordan
English translation:I think I understand the concept
Explanation:
but I'm not sure I know exactly what the correct terminology would be. I think it refers to a situation where company X has asked Y to produce a quantity of OOO as a special order. X doesn't want all the OOO at one go, so whenever they need a consignment they use an Abrufauftrag to "pull down" (as we used to say when asking for instalments of funding which had already been agreed but not paid over) a certain amount from the total special order. I think what your text is saying is that the quantity of the Sonderanfertigung is already established, and sending in an Abrufauftrag does not altar the overall quantity that is going to be produced, but simply agrees a date on which a part consignment will be delivered.
Selected response from:

Armorel Young
Grading comment
Thank you!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4perhapsgangels
3 +1I think I understand the concept
Armorel Young


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I think I understand the concept


Explanation:
but I'm not sure I know exactly what the correct terminology would be. I think it refers to a situation where company X has asked Y to produce a quantity of OOO as a special order. X doesn't want all the OOO at one go, so whenever they need a consignment they use an Abrufauftrag to "pull down" (as we used to say when asking for instalments of funding which had already been agreed but not paid over) a certain amount from the total special order. I think what your text is saying is that the quantity of the Sonderanfertigung is already established, and sending in an Abrufauftrag does not altar the overall quantity that is going to be produced, but simply agrees a date on which a part consignment will be delivered.

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 195
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxKirstyMacC: It's a 'severable' instalment order contract. Each instalment called off/requisitioned is deemed a sep. 'co-ordinated deadline'. Any deadline missed is not breach of whole contract.
3 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
perhaps


Explanation:
In this instance, a written standby order for delivery indicates no more than a further rescheduling between the parties

gangels
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 321