KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

Valutierungen

English translation: making a loan available


20:55 Mar 13, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: Valutierungen
From a service contract:

Erlösschmälerungen durch Skonti und / oder durch von A mit Kunden vereinbarte Preisabschläge, Kosten verursacht durch Sonder-Zahlungskondition wie Valutierungen, werden von B an A in Rechnung gestellt und von A an B entsprechend der Zahlungsbedingungen in Pkt 7 gemeinsam mit der monatlichen Fakturierung der Produkte verrechnet.

Die Mindestliefermengen, Bezugsberechtigte (Kreditlimits) und Mahnwesen werden von A in Absprache mit B festgelegt.

Thanks.
Ron Stelter
English translation:making a loan available
Explanation:
This is one of the translations listed in Zahn (1997). In this context, it seems that 'selling on credit' is meant.
Selected response from:

InaHohmann
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you very much.


4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1value fixation/fixing the value ofxxxRNolder
4(exchange-rate) value-datingsxxxKirstyMacC
2making a loan availableInaHohmann


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
value fixation/fixing the value of


Explanation:
ref.: /www.zasterbox.de/bonitaet/Valutierung-cms_172.html (Google)
Fixing the value of
Under fixing the value of and/or. In addition, validity becomes the name for (validity-fair) the validity of reservations, i.e. definition of the date, starting from that a credit note or a load takes place, and/or the calculation of interest begins, understood.


xxxRNolder
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxKirstyMacC
11 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
making a loan available


Explanation:
This is one of the translations listed in Zahn (1997). In this context, it seems that 'selling on credit' is meant.

InaHohmann
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much.


11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(exchange-rate) value-datings


Explanation:
ProZ.Com glosaries give drawdowns. But the value dates - based on changing exchange rates between the seller's and buyer's currency - seem to be a logical corollary and follow-on from the 'Sonder-Zahlungskonditionen' that go before it.

xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 106