KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

entlassen

English translation: See suggested translation:


02:11 Mar 14, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: entlassen
from a service agreement:

Dieser Vertrag ersetzt den zwischen A GmbH und B GesmbH geschlossenen Vertrag vom 29.6.2001. Zusammen mit den Produkten der A GmbH wird auch das Produkt X der A GmbH / B GesmbH (JV) aus dem obengenannten Vertrages aus dem Jahr 2001 entlassen. Über die Weiterführung der Distribution für diese JV wird ein separater Vertrag direkt mit der JV errichtet.

Any explanation appreciated.

Thanks.
Ron Stelter
English translation:See suggested translation:
Explanation:
As the products of A GmbH, the product X of A GmbH / B GesmbH (JV) shall no longer be subject to the above[-mentioned] contract concluded [entered into] in 2001.

I guess the meaning of entlassen in this context is now self-explanatory and doesn't require any further explanation ... d;-)
Selected response from:

Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Grading comment
Yes, thanks, Beate. That is more than enough explanation.

Ron
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2See suggested translation:Beate Lutzebaeck
4 +1Product X will be severed from the contractxxxKirstyMacC
4Or one could saygangels
3 +1product X will be detached from the contract
swisstell


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
product X will be detached from the contract


Explanation:
... and if distribution thereof is to be continued, a separate contract will be established directly with JV.

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 156

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Narasimhan Raghavan: but when the contract of 2001 has already been replaced, why should it be referred to in further texts? Author of the text has to answer this. Of course the answerer is right in his answer. Hence the "agree"
55 mins

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
See suggested translation:


Explanation:
As the products of A GmbH, the product X of A GmbH / B GesmbH (JV) shall no longer be subject to the above[-mentioned] contract concluded [entered into] in 2001.

I guess the meaning of entlassen in this context is now self-explanatory and doesn't require any further explanation ... d;-)

Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 222
Grading comment
Yes, thanks, Beate. That is more than enough explanation.

Ron

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
8 hrs

agree  Kim Metzger
11 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Product X will be severed from the contract


Explanation:
No problem if the contract is severable. Either the parties or the courts can take portions out and let the rest of the contract stand, plus make a new agreement thereon.

The Eng. courts can also apply what is a 'blue-pencil test' for the purpose and also strike out offending provs.

xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 106

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lydia Molea
1 hr
  -> Good choice.

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Or one could say


Explanation:
In addition to the products of A Inc., the product X of A Inc. is no longer covered [as was the case] under the aforementioned contract of 2001.

What they are saying is that the products are excluded from the amended contract.

gangels
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 321