KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

Zwischenabschlüsse bleiben vorbehalten

English translation: Errors ..


15:04 Mar 25, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: Zwischenabschlüsse bleiben vorbehalten
This appears in German AGB:

"Alle Angebote erfolgen verbindlich und freibleibend. Sie erfolgen nach den Angaben der Auftraggeber und schliessen jegliche Gewährleistung aus. ***Irrtum, Auslassungen und Zwischenabschlüsse bleiben vorbehalten.***"
Lee Penya
English translation:Errors ..
Explanation:
We do not accept any liablity in the case of errors, omissions and intermediate sales.

Just an attempt, this may prompt others to improve.
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3interim accounts takenxxxKirstyMacC
3Errors ..
EdithK


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Zwischenabschl�sse bleiben vorbehalten
Errors ..


Explanation:
We do not accept any liablity in the case of errors, omissions and intermediate sales.

Just an attempt, this may prompt others to improve.

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 303

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
interim accounts taken


Explanation:
Odd use of the word in this context.

I reckon it means interim accounts taken between seller and buyer, rather than the usual interim - i.e. midpoint annual - accounts.

xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 106