KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

Teileumschlag

English translation: turnover of parts


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Teileumschlag
English translation:turnover of parts
Entered by: Robert Kleemaier

00:51 Mar 27, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Law: Contract(s) / consignment storehouse contract
German term or phrase: Teileumschlag
"Der LIEFERANT verpflichtet sich, die Konsignationsware, wie in den Lieferplänen definiert, erstmals zum [datum] wie angefordert anzuliefern (XYZ bestückt die Konsignationslager in den Werken). Der Lieferant analysiert einmal pro Vierteljahr den *Teileumschlag*."

This term appears in a consignment contract. Is the correct translation "partial turnover" for this context? RSVP. TIA. Rob
Robert Kleemaier
Canada
I think
Explanation:
it's 'parts turnover' or 'parts flow', how quickly the parts are replenished/rotated in and out of inventory or the supply chain.


partial turnover would be teilweiser Umschlag or Teilumschlag without "e"
Selected response from:

gangels
Grading comment
Thanks, Klaus. In this context we've opted for a slight variation of your solution.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3I thinkgangels
3parts turnaroundsarastro


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
I think


Explanation:
it's 'parts turnover' or 'parts flow', how quickly the parts are replenished/rotated in and out of inventory or the supply chain.


partial turnover would be teilweiser Umschlag or Teilumschlag without "e"

gangels
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 321
Grading comment
Thanks, Klaus. In this context we've opted for a slight variation of your solution.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxRNolder
2 mins

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
3 hrs

agree  Jonathan MacKerron: makes sense
8 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
parts turnaround


Explanation:
...is what i heard recently


sarastro
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4