KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

Pfandabstand

English translation: Certificate of nulla bona


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Pfandabstand
English translation:Certificate of nulla bona
Entered by: bap

21:23 Apr 1, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: Pfandabstand
"der Gerichtsvollzieher erklärt Pfandabstand..."
Beatrix Read
Canada
Certificate of nulla bona
Explanation:
Certificate of nulla bona
(Nulla Bona - a return of an execution meaning that the Court was unable to find any goods upon which to levy).
Selected response from:

bap
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Nil returnCarolyn Fox
3Certificate of nulla bonabap


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Certificate of nulla bona


Explanation:
Certificate of nulla bona
(Nulla Bona - a return of an execution meaning that the Court was unable to find any goods upon which to levy).


    Reference: http://www.courts.state.de.us/How%20To/court%20proceedings/?...
bap
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Nil return


Explanation:
The officer of the court/baillif/sherrif records a nil return.
A UK English alternative.


    www.insolvency.gov.uk/.../Case%20Help%20Manual/Distress%20&%20Executions/ executions%20and%20distress.htm
Carolyn Fox
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20