KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

Titeländerungen bleiben ausdrucklich vorbehalten

English translation: We expressly reserve the right to make title changes.


14:49 Apr 6, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: Titeländerungen bleiben ausdrucklich vorbehalten
Der Manager wird den Sänger für den Song mit den Titeln (Titeländerungen ausdrucklich vorbehalten) vertreten....

Context: an agency contract
markj
English translation:We expressly reserve the right to make title changes.
Explanation:
If it were in a specification, it would probably be: TBD (to be determined).

and the German is not clear about who might be making the changes, so you may wish to change this into some less specific phrase, say.

The right to make title changes is explressly reserved.
Selected response from:

jccantrell
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to you both. To answer Klaus' question, I'm not sure, so I guess the best bet is to keep it as vague as possible.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3We expressly reserve the right to make title changes.
jccantrell
2dumb question (on my part!)gangels


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
We expressly reserve the right to make title changes.


Explanation:
If it were in a specification, it would probably be: TBD (to be determined).

and the German is not clear about who might be making the changes, so you may wish to change this into some less specific phrase, say.

The right to make title changes is explressly reserved.

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 87
Grading comment
Thanks to you both. To answer Klaus' question, I'm not sure, so I guess the best bet is to keep it as vague as possible.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
8 mins

agree  Robert Schlarb
48 mins

agree  Gábor Simon
15 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
dumb question (on my part!)


Explanation:
Are they just talking about the names of songs???

'Title change' sounds like the song's ownership goes into someone else's possession


The manager shall represent the vocalist for the song with the specific names (right to change of names expressly reserved).

Sounds like one song with several titles

gangels
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 321