KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

Abmahnungen

English translation: (written) warnings


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Abmahnungen
English translation:(written) warnings
Entered by: Natalie Wilcock

05:47 Jun 23, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: Abmahnungen
Verstöße können mit Abmahnungen, mit der Geltendmachung von Schadensersatzforderungen oder der Kündigung des Arbeitsverhältnisses geahndet werden.
Natalie Wilcock
(written) warnings
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

xxxMichaelRS
Grading comment
thank you very much, regards, natalie
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12(written) warningsxxxMichaelRS
4 -1reprimand(s)David Moore
3 -1admonitiongangels
3 -3dissuassionsWenjer Leuschel


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
(written) warnings


Explanation:
...

xxxMichaelRS
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 46
Grading comment
thank you very much, regards, natalie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beate Lutzebaeck: Yep, that's the standard (or warning notice).
8 mins

agree  Siegfried Armbruster
9 mins

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio
19 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
1 hr

agree  writeaway
1 hr

agree  Derek Gill Franßen
1 hr

agree  Hans G. Liepert
1 hr

agree  Jeannie Graham
2 hrs

agree  Tatjana Dujmic
3 hrs

agree  Bhupali Gupte
3 hrs

agree  Olaf Reibedanz
7 hrs

agree  gangels
8 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -3
dissuassions


Explanation:
Entry in the dictionary.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-06-23 05:51:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or perhaps, \"disuading cautions.\"

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Beate Lutzebaeck: Sorry, but dissuasion has a different connotation and basically equates to a "negative recommendation", whereas Abmahnung is a warning in the sense of: stop doing this or else.
5 mins
  -> Thanks for the explanation.

disagree  Aniello Scognamiglio: with Beate, and: Entry in the dictionary does not mean it is the correct term here.
19 mins
  -> Thanks.

disagree  silvia glatzhofer: with Beate
29 mins
  -> Thanks.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
reprimand(s)


Explanation:
A reprimand would normally be spoken, as this appears to be; "warning" usually appears as a "written warning" - at least in the UK. The fact that a member of the staff has been reprimanded would then normally appear on the staff record. So much depends on the company's laid down procedures on "carpeting" staff for misbehaviour.

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 370

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Anne Gillard-Groddeck: I would tend to translate reprimand as "Rüge".
25 mins

disagree  Beate Lutzebaeck: Reprimand equates to a mere telling off + does not necessarily have legal implications whereas an Abmahnung (usually in writing) has. Staff member is put on notice that a repeat of whatever act or ommission was committed would have serious consequences.
37 mins
  -> Beate, please re-read my posting; it DOES have implications, believe me....

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
admonition


Explanation:
is somewhere in severity between 'warning' and 'reprimand', but 'warning' may still be best in the overall context

gangels
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 321

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Beate Lutzebaeck: Doesn't have the legal implications of an Abmahnung/warning notice.
6 hrs