KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

einredebefreite, selbstschuldnerische Bürgschaft

English translation: undefendable, directly enforceable guarantee


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:einredebefreite, selbstschuldnerische Bürgschaft
English translation:undefendable, directly enforceable guarantee
Entered by: materol

12:48 Jun 24, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s) / Rechnung
German term or phrase: einredebefreite, selbstschuldnerische Bürgschaft
Zusammenhang:
Von Ihren Rechnungen wird der Gewährleistungseinbehalt vom Bruttwert einbehalten. Dieser ist ablösbar durch eine einredebefreite, selbstschuldnerische Bürgschaft einer deutschen Bank.
materol
Argentina
undefendable, directly enforceable guarantee
Explanation:
I work for a German bank and have seen this term used.
Selected response from:

Daniela Wolff
Grading comment
Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1plea-proof, personal (directly enforceable) guaranteexxxKirstyMacC
4undefendable, directly enforceable guarantee
Daniela Wolff
4absolute guaranteeMonika Leit


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
absolute guarantee


Explanation:
= selbstschuldnerische Bürgschaft; ob "einredebefreit" hier bereits enthalten ist, weiß ich allerdings nicht, denke aber schon.



Monika Leit
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 88

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
undefendable, directly enforceable guarantee


Explanation:
I work for a German bank and have seen this term used.

Daniela Wolff
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Richard Benham: "Undefendable" seems rather un-English.
11 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
plea-proof, personal (directly enforceable) guarantee


Explanation:
My answer to the last similar ProZ question. I myself don't believe in footnotes and explanations.

Bap's answer accepted:

'Answer: ...against an objection-free guarantee for an unspecified period under which the guarantor...
Explanation: can be sued before the main debtor's ability to pay has been established"
See: http://www.dr-klein.de/Finanzierungslexikon/Selbstschuldneri...
Selbstschuldnerische Buergschaft
Buergschaft, bei der der Buerge auf die Einrede der Vorausklage verzichtet, d.h. der Buerge kann in Anspruch genommen werden, ohne daßdie Zahlungsunfaehigkeit des Hauptschuldners feststehen muss.

I would italicize the original German term in the translation and add a footnote with a brief explanation of the concept.'



xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 106

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Derek Gill Franßen: I too try to steer clear of footnotes and explanations when translating or drafting legal documents - that is what this forum is for (IMHO).
9 hrs
  -> Thanks. My attitude is that, unless culturally imposs. to translate - most legal/a/c terms can be squeezed into shape - footnotes in the trans. itself are an admission of defeat.