KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

Objektnachweis

English translation: locating business opportunities


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Objektnachweis
English translation:locating business opportunities
Entered by: Annette Scheulen

12:53 Jun 24, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Sales representative agreement
German term or phrase: Objektnachweis
Context:
Herr XXX hat die Interessen von XXX mit der Sorgfalt eines ordentlichen Kaufmanns wahrzunehmen. Im Rahmen von *Objektnachweis*, Akquisitionshilfe und Vertragsabwicklung obliegt ihm u. a.:

I found a German definition of "Objektnachweis": Nachweis einer Vertragsabschlußgelegenheit über ein Objekt. But what would be a suitable term in English?

It does not refer to real estate in this case. I need the American term if it is different from the British one.


TIA,
Annette
Annette Scheulen
Germany
locating business opportunities
Explanation:
Everything you say indicates it's part of his job finding opportunities, aiding in acquisition and carrying out transactions. It doesn't refer to his obligation to furnish proof - that comes later. Here, it is one of three things he does in which he has to exercise due care. He doesn't have to exercise due care in proving he secured the opportunity, but in finding/locating the opportunity.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs 19 mins (2004-06-25 08:12:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The following contract, in § 11.7, uses \'Geschäftsnachweis\'.
http://www.maschinenboerse.de/agb.htm
But it appears that Geschäftsnachweis usually has a different meaning. I\'m sure the estate agent\'s Objektnachweis relating to real estate must be the most common example of this and is the same meaning, even if the word \'Objekt\' might be replaced by something else.
Selected response from:

Margaret Marks
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I find the German term rather misleading because "Nachweis" means "proof, evidence" (also in this text with "Geschäftsnachweis"), and it seems they are really talking about "Hinweis", i.e. the agent has to point out business opportunities to the company.

Thanks also for all the other suggestions!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4locating business opportunitiesMargaret Marks
3Representation / Sales presentationDavid Moore
3object verification/object documentation
Daniela Wolff


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
object verification/object documentation


Explanation:
Just a suggestion.

Daniela Wolff
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Representation / Sales presentation


Explanation:
Possibly even "exposé".
It looks as if any of these may fit. BTW, thanks for the added context...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 32 mins (2004-06-24 18:25:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sales register
is about the only idea I can offer; possibly \"contacts register\"

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 370

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
locating business opportunities


Explanation:
Everything you say indicates it's part of his job finding opportunities, aiding in acquisition and carrying out transactions. It doesn't refer to his obligation to furnish proof - that comes later. Here, it is one of three things he does in which he has to exercise due care. He doesn't have to exercise due care in proving he secured the opportunity, but in finding/locating the opportunity.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs 19 mins (2004-06-25 08:12:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The following contract, in § 11.7, uses \'Geschäftsnachweis\'.
http://www.maschinenboerse.de/agb.htm
But it appears that Geschäftsnachweis usually has a different meaning. I\'m sure the estate agent\'s Objektnachweis relating to real estate must be the most common example of this and is the same meaning, even if the word \'Objekt\' might be replaced by something else.

Margaret Marks
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 154
Grading comment
I find the German term rather misleading because "Nachweis" means "proof, evidence" (also in this text with "Geschäftsnachweis"), and it seems they are really talking about "Hinweis", i.e. the agent has to point out business opportunities to the company.

Thanks also for all the other suggestions!