KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

gesamten Geschäftsbereich

English translation: whole division / business area


08:29 Jun 25, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: gesamten Geschäftsbereich
--
IStevenI
English translation:whole division / business area
Explanation:
functional area
operation area
business segment

without more context .....
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3whole division / business area
EdithK
4entire business spectrumgangels
3sphere of activity or area of operation/responsibility
Dr. Fred Thomson


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
gesamten Geschäftsbereich
whole division / business area


Explanation:
functional area
operation area
business segment

without more context .....

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 303
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans G. Liepert: ... sigh!
20 mins
  -> Danke, seufz.

agree  Steffen Walter: ... as good as it gets under the circumstances
58 mins
  -> Danke.

agree  Olaf Reibedanz
6 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gesamten Geschäftsbereich
sphere of activity or area of operation/responsibility


Explanation:
Without context, we are shooting in the dark.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 463

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
entire business spectrum


Explanation:
I'd call it

gangels
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 321