KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

Das Teilzeitpensum beträgt ungefähr 40 %.

English translation: part-time workload


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Teilzeitpensum
English translation:part-time workload
Entered by: Kim Metzger

23:16 Jun 28, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s) / Employment contract
German term or phrase: Das Teilzeitpensum beträgt ungefähr 40 %.
This is found in an employment contract from Switzerland. This particular section is regarding working hours. I understand the general gist of it, but can't think of a suitable translation. Thanks to all in advance.
Kathryn McFarland
the part-time workload comes to about 40%
Explanation:
Pensum = alloted task or work
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks very much to all, this is the one I went for, although I changed "about" to "approximately", which sounds more formal to me.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3the part-time workload comes to about 40%
Kim Metzger
4the part-time portion amounts to roughly 40 %
swisstell


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Das Teilzeitpensum beträgt ungefähr 40 %.
the part-time workload comes to about 40%


Explanation:
Pensum = alloted task or work


    Langenscheidt Muret-Sanders
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1209
Grading comment
Thanks very much to all, this is the one I went for, although I changed "about" to "approximately", which sounds more formal to me.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olaf Reibedanz
5 mins

agree  writeaway
44 mins

agree  Orla Ryan
8 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Das Teilzeitpensum beträgt ungefähr 40 %.
the part-time portion amounts to roughly 40 %


Explanation:
meaning that this is a contract with mixed full-time and part-time portions (unless you provide me with different additional info).

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 156