KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

im Verhältnis zu

English translation: in relation to [the other party to the contract - see context]


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:im Verhältnis zu [see context]
English translation:in relation to [the other party to the contract - see context]
Entered by: Ann C Sherwin

04:18 Jun 29, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: im Verhältnis zu
"Alle Rechte an der Software stehen im Verhältnis zum Kunden ausschließlich der Firma XXX zu"

The sentence is clear except for the phrase "im Verhältnis zum Kunden." What does that mean in this context. The client told me that it is "Juristen-Deutsch" and that he doesn't understand it either.
Michael Schubert
United States
in relation to
Explanation:
I recently found this in a similar context: all costs to be borne by the lessee in relation to the lessor. I was tempted to leave the expression out altogether, but I didn't. I sense that it means "rather than" or "as compared with" and envision it as perhaps standard contract language adaptable to situations in which case both parties would bear a share of the costs, e.g. 50:50 or 70:30.
Selected response from:

Ann C Sherwin
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +1from the client's perspectiveroguestate
3vis-à-vis
Jeremy Amos
2in relation to
Ann C Sherwin


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
from the client's perspective


Explanation:
It is basicaly saying that all rights to the software from the client's perspective remain with XXX

roguestate
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Orla Ryan
3 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
im Verhältnis zu
vis-à-vis


Explanation:
This is from Romain/Byrd/Thielecke and seems to fit quite well here. It seems redundant in both languages.

Jeremy Amos
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 3

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
im Verhältnis zu
in relation to


Explanation:
I recently found this in a similar context: all costs to be borne by the lessee in relation to the lessor. I was tempted to leave the expression out altogether, but I didn't. I sense that it means "rather than" or "as compared with" and envision it as perhaps standard contract language adaptable to situations in which case both parties would bear a share of the costs, e.g. 50:50 or 70:30.

Ann C Sherwin
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30