KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

jd. (nicht) schlechter stellen als

English translation: put sb. (Seller) in (no) worse position than


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:jd. (nicht) schlechter stellen als
English translation:put sb. (Seller) in (no) worse position than
Entered by: xxxMichaelRS

08:23 Jun 30, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: jd. (nicht) schlechter stellen als
Kontext (es geht um Savings):

Der Auftragnehmer wird weitergehende Nettopreisreduzierungen, die zwischen Auftraggeber und Endkunden für das relevante Produkt vereinbart werden, auch für seinen Liefergegenstand bzw. seine Dienstleistung akzeptieren. ... Der Auftraggeber wird den Auftragnehmer hierbei nicht schlechter stellen, als aus den Vereinbarungen zwischen Auftraggeber und Endkunden hervorgeht.
Ruth Wiedekind
Germany
will (not) put the (contractor) in a worse position ...
Explanation:
Selected response from:

xxxMichaelRS
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4will (not) put the (contractor) in a worse position ...xxxMichaelRS
4will not PUT at a disadvantage by comparison with...xxxCMJ_Trans
3 +1this will not constitute a disadvantage ...
Lydia Molea


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
this will not constitute a disadvantage ...


Explanation:
for the contractor (or whatever you have for Auftragnehmer) in comparison to the (price) agreements between principal and end customer.

That's how I understand it

Lydia Molea
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Onishko
9 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
will (not) put the (contractor) in a worse position ...


Explanation:


xxxMichaelRS
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 46
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AMuller
2 hrs

agree  xxxKirstyMacC: will put the contractor/supplier in no worse a position than..
2 hrs

agree  Dr. Fred Thomson
4 hrs

agree  David Hollywood
5 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
will not PUT at a disadvantage by comparison with...


Explanation:
the situation resulting from the agreements between .....

will not be prejudiciable to the interests of

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39