KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

ff.

English translation: et seqq.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:ff.
English translation:et seqq.
Entered by: Lydia Molea

08:34 Jun 30, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: ff.
Abbreviation in literature and law
Tony Button
et seqq.
Explanation:
ff=fortfolgende

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2004-06-30 09:29:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

f. = folgende (et seq.), ff. = fortfolgende (et seqq.) (ja, evtl. veraltet)
Kenne ich zwar aus der Praxis, siehe aber auch www.abkuerzungen.de
Selected response from:

Lydia Molea
Germany
Grading comment
Exactly what I was looking for. It was on the "tip of my keyboard" but I just couldn't remember it. Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6ff.xxxMichaelRS
4 +2et seqq.
Lydia Molea
3following pagesfsdfsdfsd sdfsdf


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
following pages


Explanation:
following pages

fsdfsdfsd sdfsdf
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian
Grading comment
Thank you, but not quite. Several sub-clauses on the same page invalidate the use of "following pages".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Walter: or following paragraphs/sections of laws
3 mins
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thank you, but not quite. Several sub-clauses on the same page invalidate the use of "following pages".

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
ff.


Explanation:
... and following pages ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-06-30 08:37:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

actually: ... and following (pages)

xxxMichaelRS
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: Refers not only to the citation of pages but also to paragraphs/sections of laws.
4 mins

agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher
23 mins

agree  Thomas Bollmann
30 mins

agree  Ann C Sherwin: Agree. You can use same abbreviation in English — see any dictionary.
3 hrs

agree  jccantrell
5 hrs

agree  Katrin Atienza
7 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
et seqq.


Explanation:
ff=fortfolgende

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2004-06-30 09:29:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

f. = folgende (et seq.), ff. = fortfolgende (et seqq.) (ja, evtl. veraltet)
Kenne ich zwar aus der Praxis, siehe aber auch www.abkuerzungen.de


    Reference: http://dict.leo.org
Lydia Molea
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
Exactly what I was looking for. It was on the "tip of my keyboard" but I just couldn't remember it. Many thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Walter: et seq. [sic!] ;-)
3 mins
  -> s. Kommentar oben :)

agree  Ralf Lemster: Jo, mache mer "et seq." draus, und dann passt des...
6 mins
  -> jein, s. Kommentar :)

neutral  Maria Ferstl: Nicht "fortfolgende", sondern die Verdopplung bezeichnet den Plural. Wie in seqq. (Was stört die anderen daran? Zu altmodisch?)
13 mins
  -> agree zu Plural, aber fortfolgende ist trotzdem nicht falsch, s. oben

agree  Derek Gill Franßen: I quote: "Isn't et seqq a wonderfully academic abbreviation worthy of any reference library?" (source: A forum on the works of Shakespeare). Ich finde es nicht zu altmodisch sondern passend.
7 hrs