KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

Fortbestandszeitraum

English translation: continuation (period)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Fortbestandszeitraum
English translation:continuation (period)
Entered by: Rowan Morrell

00:37 Jul 2, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Non-Disclosure Agreement
German term or phrase: Fortbestandszeitraum
Not much context; this is just a heading in a non-disclosure agreement. It comes after Laufzeit (the term of the agreement). Not many Google hits for "continuity period" or "continuance period" in relation to contracts. Does anyone know what the exact term would be? TIA for your help.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
continuation period
Explanation:
You were almost there :-)
Selected response from:

Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Grading comment
Thanks Olaf - and Kim for some very good help here also. I think I'll use "continuation period" in this specific instance, but kust "continuation" would probably work a lot of other times. Thanks again - appreciate your help. Thanks also to the others who offered an idea.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1continuation period
Olaf Reibedanz
4 +1extension period
swisstell
2 +1Background info - not for points
Kim Metzger
3continued existence (time span)
Derek Gill Franßen


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
continuation period


Explanation:
You were almost there :-)

Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 76
Grading comment
Thanks Olaf - and Kim for some very good help here also. I think I'll use "continuation period" in this specific instance, but kust "continuation" would probably work a lot of other times. Thanks again - appreciate your help. Thanks also to the others who offered an idea.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Spot on, or just "continuation" http://www.designerz.com/confidentiality/
2 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
extension period


Explanation:
Fortbestand in court terms can/does mean extension. Hence my suggestion.


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/
swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 156

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Fleischmann
19 mins
  -> danke, Michael

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
continued existence (time span)


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2004-07-02 00:52:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, more likely: \"continuation (of confidential obligations)\"

:)

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 615

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Background info - not for points


Explanation:
Section 2.04 -- Continuation: The terms and provisions of this Article II shall survive termination of this Agreement.

http://www.designerz.com/confidentiality/

Confidential Disclosure Agreement.
5. Term and Termination. The obligations of this Agreement shall be continuing until the Confidential Information disclosed to Recipient is no longer confidential.

http://www.bitlaw.com/forms/nda.html


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1209

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Derek Gill Franßen: This is how I understand it as well. Usually the non-disclosure agreement is in connection with an employment contract that ends at some time. The employee remains obligated to confidentiality for a certain period of time after the employment ends.
4 hrs