KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

Art der Übermittlung

English translation: manner of communication


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Art der Übermittlung
English translation:manner of communication
Entered by: Rowan Morrell

02:01 Jul 2, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Non-Disclosure Agreement
German term or phrase: Art der Übermittlung
"Art der Übermitteilung

Den hierin enthaltenen Verpflichtungen unterliegen nur diejenigen vertraulichen Informationen, die soweit schriftlich oder in anderer Form verkörpert als „vertraulich“ oder mit einem ähnlichen Vermerk gekennzeichnet werden, oder soweit mündlich übermittelt, bei der Mitteilung als vertraulich bezeichnet und in einem entsprechend kennzeichneten Protokoll zusammengefasst werden, das innerhalb von zwanzig (20) Tagen dem anderen Vertragspartner zugeht. Einwände des anderen Vertragspartners hiergegen sind innerhalb von zehn (10) Tagen nach Zugang schriftlich geltend zu machen."

Terms of a non-disclosure agreement. Would "Art der Übermittlung" be something like "manner of transmission"? TIA for your help.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
manner of communication
Explanation:
Communication seems to fit better since it covers oral and traditional written means as well as electronic transmission.
Selected response from:

Ann C Sherwin
Grading comment
Yes, "manner of communication" is rather good. Thanks very much for that, Anne, and thanks to the peer graders also for making my own grading job that bit easier!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3manner of communication
Ann C Sherwin
3form of transmission/ mode of transmission
Olaf Reibedanz


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Art der Übermittlung
form of transmission/ mode of transmission


Explanation:
...is what I would use here

Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 76

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Art der Übermittlung
manner of communication


Explanation:
Communication seems to fit better since it covers oral and traditional written means as well as electronic transmission.

Ann C Sherwin
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30
Grading comment
Yes, "manner of communication" is rather good. Thanks very much for that, Anne, and thanks to the peer graders also for making my own grading job that bit easier!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingrid Blank
4 mins

agree  Derek Gill Franßen: Sounds plausible.
6 hrs

agree  Sabine Griebler: Yes, communicated is better than transmitted, e.g. Grüße übermitteln = mitteilen
6 hrs