KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

ohne dass dies der Empfänger zu vertreten hat

English translation: to be responsible/liable


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:zu vertreten haben
English translation:to be responsible/liable
Entered by: Angelika Frebert

03:25 Jul 2, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Non-Disclosure Agreement
German term or phrase: ohne dass dies der Empfänger zu vertreten hat
"(c) [die vertrauliche Informationen] allgemein bekannt sind oder werden, ***ohne dass dies der Empfänger zu vertreten hat***, vorausgesetzt, dass vertrauliche Informationen nicht schon deshalb als allgemein bekannt gelten können, weil lediglich Teile davon in allgemeinen Bekanntmachungen mitenthalten sind oder weil einzelne Teile oder Kombinationen davon bekannt sind oder werden;"

This part of the nondisclosure agreement explains exceptions to the agreement rules. If a recipient can prove that disclosed information wasn't really confidential in the first place, he won't be liable under the agreement's provisions.

I don't understand the bit between asterisks. Does vertreten here mean justify? TIA for your help.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
justify
Explanation:
Yes. He doesn't have to explain himself.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 24 mins (2004-07-02 04:49:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No, wait, let me take this back, it doesn\'t make sense in this context. The recipient NEEDS to prove his case, so it can\'t be \"justify\".
\"responsible\". The information ... has been disclosed, \"without the recipient being responsible (for the disclosure)\"...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 50 mins (2004-07-02 05:15:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See, for instance: http://www.galileodesign.de/hilfe/AGB
paragraphs 4(3), 8(4)and(5) \"zu vertreten haben\" = being responsible/liable
Sorry for the initial goof-up!
Selected response from:

Angelika Frebert
Grading comment
You get the points for your added notes, but thanks to Derek for his input too.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2justifyAngelika Frebert
4 +1not at the fault of the recipient
Derek Gill Franßen


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ohne dass dies der Empfänger zu vertreten hat
justify


Explanation:
Yes. He doesn't have to explain himself.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 24 mins (2004-07-02 04:49:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No, wait, let me take this back, it doesn\'t make sense in this context. The recipient NEEDS to prove his case, so it can\'t be \"justify\".
\"responsible\". The information ... has been disclosed, \"without the recipient being responsible (for the disclosure)\"...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 50 mins (2004-07-02 05:15:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See, for instance: http://www.galileodesign.de/hilfe/AGB
paragraphs 4(3), 8(4)and(5) \"zu vertreten haben\" = being responsible/liable
Sorry for the initial goof-up!

Angelika Frebert
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
You get the points for your added notes, but thanks to Derek for his input too.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sabine Griebler: responsible
4 hrs

agree  Sarah Downing: I think the diese refers to the obligations - Responsible for is the way I often translate this, too
10 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ohne dass dies der Empfänger zu vertreten hat
not at the fault of the recipient


Explanation:
I don't have the time to really read through the question and your comments 'cause I've gotta' go to work, but "etwas zu vertreten" means that you caused that something or it was your fault...

:)

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 615

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ann C Sherwin: "as long as it was not the fault of the recipient"
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Ann.