KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

Anordnung

English translation: directive; order


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Anordnung
English translation:directive; order
Entered by: Rowan Morrell

06:04 Jul 2, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Non-Disclosure Agreement
German term or phrase: Anordnung
"Die in §3 dieser Vereinbarung enthaltenen Verpflichtungen gelten nicht für vertrauliche Informationen, solange und soweit diese, gemäß vom Empfänger zu erbringender Nachweise ...

(e) ... aufgrund einer bindenden behördlichen oder richterlichen ***Anordnung*** oder zwingender rechtlicher Vorschriften zu offenbaren sind, vorausgesetzt dass der andere Vertragespartner rechtzeitig vorher über die Offenbarung schriftlich informiert wurde;"

What exactly does Anordnung mean here? Ruling? Order? Is there any specific term that I should be using? TIA for your help.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
order
Explanation:
here, order issued by courts or authorities
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thank you both for your assistance. Personally, I prefer "order" to "decree", so it's the points to Edith. Directive as suggested by griebler isn't bad either. Thank you all for your kind assistance.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2decree
Siegfried Armbruster
4 +1order
EdithK


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
decree


Explanation:
behördliche A. = directive
gerichtliche A. = decree
gerichtliche Regelung = ruling
Dietl/Lorenz Dic Legal, Commercial and Political Terms

Siegfried Armbruster
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sarastro
27 mins

agree  Lydia Molea
42 mins

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
order


Explanation:
here, order issued by courts or authorities

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 303
Grading comment
Thank you both for your assistance. Personally, I prefer "order" to "decree", so it's the points to Edith. Directive as suggested by griebler isn't bad either. Thank you all for your kind assistance.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sabine Griebler: order is possible for both oder vielleicht "official directive" und "judicial order", auch Dietl/Lorenz
1 hr