KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

zu offenbaren sind

English translation: have to be disclosed


06:13 Jul 2, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Non-Disclosure Agreement
German term or phrase: zu offenbaren sind
"Die in §3 dieser Vereinbarung enthaltenen Verpflichtungen gelten nicht für vertrauliche Informationen, solange und soweit diese, gemäß vom Empfänger zu erbringender Nachweise ...

(e) ... aufgrund einer bindenden behördlichen oder richterlichen Anordnung oder zwingender rechtlicher Vorschriften ***zu offenbaren sind***, vorausgesetzt dass der andere Vertragespartner rechtzeitig vorher über die Offenbarung schriftlich informiert wurde;"

This is really urgent now. Need a very fast response if anyone's got some ideas. I don't understand the bit between asterisks. I know it has something to do with disclosure, but can't figure out what's being disclosed or is due to be disclosed. Is it the "vertrauliche Informationen"? And how exactly should "zu offenbaren sind" be expressed here?

My brain is rebelling against all this complex legalese, and the rushed deadline isn't helping. TIA for any assistance you can provide.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
English translation:have to be disclosed
Explanation:
should be the same as 'offen legen'
Selected response from:

Anne-Carine Zimmer
United States
Grading comment
I'll go with Karin's suggestion, though I'll say "has to" as I think it's information (singular in English) that's being disclosed. I tried it with "must" as well, but for some reason I slightly prefer "has to", and it does get all the peer support. Thanks again everyone for helping me clear this up.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5have to be disclosed
Anne-Carine Zimmer
4must be disclosed
Derek Gill Franßen
4to be disclosed
margarete


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
zu offenbaren sind (URGENT!)
have to be disclosed


Explanation:
should be the same as 'offen legen'

Anne-Carine Zimmer
United States
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
I'll go with Karin's suggestion, though I'll say "has to" as I think it's information (singular in English) that's being disclosed. I tried it with "must" as well, but for some reason I slightly prefer "has to", and it does get all the peer support. Thanks again everyone for helping me clear this up.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Onishko: shall be disclosed
14 mins

agree  sarastro
32 mins

agree  Lydia Molea
48 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
1 hr

agree  Sabine Griebler
1 hr

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zu offenbaren sind (URGENT!)
to be disclosed


Explanation:
My first thought...

confirmed by leo:
Verbs and Verb Phrases
to bare offenbaren
to confess | confessed, confessed | [rel.] [poet.] offenbaren
to disclose offenbaren
to display offenbaren
to manifest offenbaren
to reveal offenbaren
to unbosom offenbaren


margarete
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zu offenbaren sind (URGENT!)
must be disclosed


Explanation:
Ok, I'm splitting hairs... I usually use "have to" but somehow this just says "must" to me... ;)

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 615