KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

Ausschluss von Lizenzrechten (URGENT!)

English translation: exclusion of rights is ok


06:35 Jul 2, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Non-Disclosure Agreement
German term or phrase: Ausschluss von Lizenzrechten (URGENT!)
"Ausschluss von Lizenzrechten

"Lizenzen oder sonstige Rechte, gleich welcher Art, insbesondere an gewerblichen Schutzrechten, wie Patenten, Gebrauchsmustern oder Marken, werden durch diese Vereinbarung weder eingeräumt, noch ergibt sich hieraus eine entsprechende Pflicht, derartige Rechte einzuräumen."

Another clause in this nondisclosure agreement. What exactly does "Ausschluss von Lizenzrechten" mean? Exclusion of licensing rights? No Google hits for that. Exclusion of licensing laws? Or does Ausschlußmean something else?

Need an answer ASAP, please. I also desperately need some help with this question - http://www.proz.com/kudoz/752935. TIA for your quick responses.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
English translation:exclusion of rights is ok
Explanation:
Contracting out of the legislation / compromise agreements
... A written agreement not to renew or extend a fixed term contract (see FIXED TERM
CONTRACTS/rights on expiry of/exclusion of rights (ERA 1996 s.203(2)(d)). ...
www.emplaw.co.uk/free/4frame/data/021009. htm?PageTitle=Compromise%20agreements%20%2F%20general%20position - 10k - Cached - Similar pages
Ausschluss means exclusion here. Since I am not very familiar with legal texts, I can't tell you for sure if it's the proper term, but this is what it means and they use it in the link above (which I think can unfortunately only be accessed with a password


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2004-07-02 06:56:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.techagreements.com/Agreement-Preview.asp?num=748
Selected response from:

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Grading comment
Despite the paucity of Google hits, I think I will go with "exclusion of licensing rights" after all. It has a nice ring to it, and works well as a header. Whether it's a recognised legal term or not, I suppose it's clear enough. I just wondered if there was something officially recognised for this type of context. Thanks to everyone who helped out.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1No licensing rights are granted
EdithK
4Liense Exclusion/Waiver
Derek Gill Franßen
3exclusion of rights is ok
Elvira Stoianov


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
No licensing rights are granted


Explanation:
Not very elegant but if you are pressed for time, it might do - you can find hits on google.

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 303

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sarastro: or exclusion of licensing rights
3 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
exclusion of rights is ok


Explanation:
Contracting out of the legislation / compromise agreements
... A written agreement not to renew or extend a fixed term contract (see FIXED TERM
CONTRACTS/rights on expiry of/exclusion of rights (ERA 1996 s.203(2)(d)). ...
www.emplaw.co.uk/free/4frame/data/021009. htm?PageTitle=Compromise%20agreements%20%2F%20general%20position - 10k - Cached - Similar pages
Ausschluss means exclusion here. Since I am not very familiar with legal texts, I can't tell you for sure if it's the proper term, but this is what it means and they use it in the link above (which I think can unfortunately only be accessed with a password


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2004-07-02 06:56:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.techagreements.com/Agreement-Preview.asp?num=748

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
Despite the paucity of Google hits, I think I will go with "exclusion of licensing rights" after all. It has a nice ring to it, and works well as a header. Whether it's a recognised legal term or not, I suppose it's clear enough. I just wondered if there was something officially recognised for this type of context. Thanks to everyone who helped out.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Liense Exclusion/Waiver


Explanation:
I like it as a heading. "Exclusion" is the word that I use; sometimes I use "waiver" if it is the liability that's being excluded.

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 615