KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

Gewährleistung übernehmen

English translation: no guarantee will be given as regards....


07:27 Jul 2, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Non-Disclosure Agreement
German term or phrase: Gewährleistung übernehmen
"Eine Gewährleistung hinsichtlich der überlassnen vertraulichen Informationen, insbesondere für deren Richtigkeit und Verwendbarkeit, wird nicht übernommen. Die gegenseitige Haftung wird, soweit gesetzlich zulässig, ausgeschlossen. Die Vertragspartner sind nicht zum Abschluss weiterer Verträge hinsichtlich des in der Päambel genannten Zweck verpflichtet."

I've got a slight extension, but this is still very urgent. Does the übernommen bit mean accepted, assumed or something else? TIA for helping me clear this up.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
English translation:no guarantee will be given as regards....
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
This answer gets all the peer support, so I'll go with it, although Robert's answer provides some food for thought. Thanks to everyone who helped out here - much appreciated.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3no guarantee will be given as regards....xxxCMJ_Trans
4 +1accept no liability
Robert Schlarb
4warrant (gewährleisten)
LegalTrans D


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
warrant (gewährleisten)


Explanation:
"Gewährleistung übernehmen" is just a flowery way of saying "gewährleisten" = to warrant.

LegalTrans D
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 40

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
no guarantee will be given as regards....


Explanation:
...

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
This answer gets all the peer support, so I'll go with it, although Robert's answer provides some food for thought. Thanks to everyone who helped out here - much appreciated.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Onishko: as to
4 mins

agree  Derek Gill Franßen: Yes, though had I not seen your suggestion, I would've just said: "no guarantee is made as to the..." :)
9 mins

agree  Sabine Griebler
24 mins

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
accept no liability


Explanation:
"liability" is probably more appropriate in the context of a contract (the German text is rather sloppily worded IMHO). One must question what sort of "warranty" can be accepted for confidential information, if not for its correctness.
We will accept no liability whatsoever...

Robert Schlarb
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LegalTrans D: Actually, you are right, Robert; in English-language contracts, this is always referred to as liability. The German wording is absoutely fine, though, as haften and gewährleisten ultimately have the same consequences.
2 hrs