KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

mit Wirkung für

English translation: with effect for


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:mit Wirkung für
English translation:with effect for
Entered by: Rowan Morrell

07:48 Jul 2, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Non-Disclosure Agreement
German term or phrase: mit Wirkung für
"Vor obigem Laufzeitende kann jeder Vertragspartner diese Vereinbarung ***mit Wirkung für*** künftige Übermittlungen von vertraulichen Informationen durch schriftliche Mitteilungen an den anderen Vertragspartner mit einer Frist von 30 Tagen kündigen."

Yet another urgent query (sorry). If I had more time, I could probably figure out a lot of these things on my own. But anyway, what are they driving at with "mit Wirkung für" here? I take it the idea is that if the agreement is cancelled, no more confidential information will be transferred from one party to the other? TIA for your help.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
with effect for
Explanation:
As is: "with effect for future transfers/transmissions..."
Selected response from:

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Grading comment
I'll use the literal translation this time, as I think it works OK. But thanks to the others who offered an idea - and especially CMJ_Trans for his sage advice! :-) Appreciate everyone's help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1with effect for
Derek Gill Franßen
3with the provision for
Alexander Onishko
3effective forYoana Yotova
3either party can give 30 days' written notice to the otherxxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mit Wirkung für
with effect for


Explanation:
As is: "with effect for future transfers/transmissions..."

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 615
Grading comment
I'll use the literal translation this time, as I think it works OK. But thanks to the others who offered an idea - and especially CMJ_Trans for his sage advice! :-) Appreciate everyone's help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sabine Griebler
12 mins
  -> Thank you, griebler.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mit Wirkung für
effective for


Explanation:
.

Yoana Yotova
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
either party can give 30 days' written notice to the other


Explanation:
and this notice will repercute on future exchanges of confidential information

this is what it says and therefore your understanding as +/- correct

though why they don't say it more directly, I cannot imagine unless it has something to do with the surrounding sentences.

Rowan, a word of advice: take a short break, have a coffee or something.
Then, just go through the whole translation quickly as you feel and when you've finished, print it out and read it calmly. You'll find most of these things will fall automatically into place.

Festina lente, as they say (make haste slowly). Don't let that deadline blind your normally clear vision.

OK - I may be preaching to the converted but I've been there, done that.....

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mit Wirkung für
with the provision for


Explanation:
My understanding

Alexander Onishko
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian