KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

in verkörperter Form

English translation: in material form


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:in verkörperter Form
English translation:in material form
Entered by: Rowan Morrell

08:47 Jul 2, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Non-Disclosure Agreement
German term or phrase: in verkörperter Form
"Vertrauliche Informationen ***in verkörperter Form*** (einschließlich der Protokolle gemäß §2 dieser Vereinbarung) sowie sämtliche Kopien davon und eventuell übergebene Muster sind auf schriftliche Aufforderung des überlassenden Vertragspartners diesem unverzüglich zurückzugeben oder, wenn er es wünscht, zu vernichten."

I have seen "in material form" in a similar KudoZ question, but wonder whether "in written form" mightn't be better here. Need an answer within 30 minutes. TIA for your help.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
in material form
Explanation:
I wouldn't write "written form" because the confidential information can also be given in the form of samples oder models
Selected response from:

Sabine Griebler
Grading comment
I think I might stick with "in material form", so thanks griebler. Tangible form wasn't too bad either. Thanks to everyone who helped out here.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4in material form
Sabine Griebler
3in any (form and) mediaWenjer Leuschel
3in tangible form?xxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in tangible form?


Explanation:
I would hesitate to use written since it may be burned on a CD or something

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-07-02 08:55:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS this is basically to help you out since you seem in need of a helping hand!

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in verkörperter Form
in any (form and) media


Explanation:
My opinion would be, "in any form and media," because "in verkörperter Form" means "auf Papier und anderen Materialien (Medien)."

Just a suggestion. Maybe I am wrong with my Sprachgefühl.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2004-07-02 09:22:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Too late to give you my opinion, I guess. It was 33 minutes past.

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 22

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in verkörperter Form
in material form


Explanation:
I wouldn't write "written form" because the confidential information can also be given in the form of samples oder models

Sabine Griebler
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
I think I might stick with "in material form", so thanks griebler. Tangible form wasn't too bad either. Thanks to everyone who helped out here.