KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

Verwendungsstelle

English translation: work location (or usage point or location)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Verwendungsstelle
English translation:work location (or usage point or location)
Entered by: Paula Price

16:04 Jul 2, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: Verwendungsstelle
Alle Preise sind Festpreise. Sie verstehen sich frei Verwendungsstelle inklusive Verpacking, betriebsfertig aufgestellt und mit Entsorgung der Verpackung.

(Contract regarding the sale of products between two companies)
Paula Price
work location (or usage point or location)
Explanation:
The place where the stuff is going to be used
Selected response from:

xxxMichaelRS
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3free delivery to the point of use
Kim Metzger
4carriage paid to place of usexxxKirstyMacC
3free delivery
Textklick
3work location (or usage point or location)xxxMichaelRS


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
work location (or usage point or location)


Explanation:
The place where the stuff is going to be used

xxxMichaelRS
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 46

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
free delivery to the point of use


Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=39961

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1209

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: ref is a real trip down proz memory lane. before my time........
30 mins

agree  Derek Gill Franßen
2 hrs

agree  Dr. Fred Thomson
11 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
free delivery


Explanation:
Is it to do with building? If so "Lieferung frei Verwendungsstelle BAURECHT free delivery

Langenscheidt Routledge Fach. Bauwesen
Presumably because deliveries will seldom be made to the builder's premises but to the site


Textklick
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 40

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
carriage paid to place of use


Explanation:
What's everyone got against carriage paid?

'CPT, Carriage Paid To, As for CIP, except the cost of ... DEQ, Delivered Ex Quay*, Costs of delivery, duty paid, to the ... named by the buyer at the named place or point. ...'



    ussco.sphosting.com/incoter2.html -
xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 106