KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

prüfbar

English translation: verifiable


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase: prüfbar
English translation:verifiable
Entered by: Paula Price

20:03 Jul 2, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: prüfbar
Die Zahlung erfolgt innerhalb von 15 Arbeitstagen nach Lieferung und Eingang einer prüfbaren Rechnung .....
Paula Price
verifiable invoice
Explanation:
Why not?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2004-07-02 20:59:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR: verifiable receipt
Selected response from:

Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7verifiable invoice
Olaf Reibedanz
4 +2perusable
Derek Gill Franßen
4itemized (receipt)Michael Fleischmann
3auditable
Ann C Sherwin


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
prüfbar
perusable


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-07-02 20:09:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perhaps: \"traceable\"

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 615

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Siegfried Armbruster
1 min
  -> Yes, "perusable" was the first thing that came to mind. Another possibility might be "comprehensible"...

agree  swisstell
16 mins
  -> Thanks, SwissTell.

neutral  writeaway: I really think it means it can be checked out, not just read through. why would that be a big deal-an invoice you can read through?
2 hrs
  -> Could be... :)

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
prüfbar
auditable


Explanation:
Barron's Dictionary of Accounting Terms defines Auditability as "Environment in which the auditor performs the attest function...."
I get only 13 hits for "auditable invoice" but 756 with keywords auditable / invoice / accounting.

Ann C Sherwin
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prüfbar
itemized (receipt)


Explanation:
In context this one to me says "itemized" receipt.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2004-07-02 20:45:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or itemized invoice...

Michael Fleischmann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
prüfbar
verifiable invoice


Explanation:
Why not?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2004-07-02 20:59:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR: verifiable receipt

Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 76
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adela Van Gils
18 mins

agree  A_G_A
45 mins

agree  Meturgan: To obtain full reimbursement claimants need to assemble documentary evidence of fees paid - i.e.., nursing home invoices, estate agents valuations, etc. and to submit a verifiable invoice. http://www.gpss.co.uk/nhscare/stevesq.htm
1 hr

agree  AMuller: It sounds translated and is not normally used in English contractsas far as I know. I think the meaning of 'prüfbar' includes auditable, itemised and with receipts attached. Cf § 15 (1) VOL/B
1 hr

agree  writeaway
2 hrs

agree  Hermann
13 hrs

agree  David Moore
1 day16 hrs