KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

Schriftformklausel

English translation: written form provision


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schriftformklausel
English translation:written form provision
Entered by: Paula Price

22:02 Jul 2, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: Schriftformklausel
Schriftformklausel

Anderungen oder Ergänzungen dieses Vertrags bedürfen der Schriftform. Dies gilt auch für die Aufhebung des Schriftformerfordernisses.
Paula Price
written form provision
Explanation:
Amendments and supplements to this contract shall be in writing. This also applies to the revocation of the written form requirement.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Requirement of Writing
Derek Gill Franßen
4 +2written form provision
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
written form provision


Explanation:
Amendments and supplements to this contract shall be in writing. This also applies to the revocation of the written form requirement.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1209
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: elegant solution
16 mins
  -> This is actually a sentence that Beate Lutzebaeck kindly edited for me some time ago.

agree  David Moore: This I think is far more likely a heading in an agreement than "....clause"
1 day14 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Requirement of Writing


Explanation:
...as a heading.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2004-07-02 22:20:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or: \"written form clause\" which seems to be used in quite a few German translations of \"Schriftformklausel\".
See: http://www.google.de/search?q="written form clause"&hl=de&lr...
;)


    Reference: http://www.google.de/search?hl=de&ie=UTF-8&q=%22requirement+...
Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 615

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
9 mins
  -> Thanks :)

agree  writeaway: with written form clause, not your initial answer.
19 mins
  -> Ok, fair enough.

agree  Cristina Anghel: written form clause
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Cristina.

agree  Ingrid Blank: written form clause
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Ingrid.

agree  xxxKirstyMacC
20 hrs
  -> Thanks.