KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

unter Ausschluss etwaiger Verweisungsnorm

English translation: excluding any and all principles on conflicts of law


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:unter Ausschluss etwaiger Verweisungsnorm
English translation:excluding any and all principles on conflicts of law
Entered by: materol

00:01 Jul 4, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Contracts
German term or phrase: unter Ausschluss etwaiger Verweisungsnorm
Kontext:
Es gilt jeweils dqas REcht der auftraggebenden Gesellschaft unter Ausschluss etwaiger Verweisungsnormen
materol
Argentina
excluding any and all principles on conflicts of law
Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=261044

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-07-04 00:14:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction: excluding any and all EVENTUAL/POSSIBLE (principles on) conflicts of law.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2004-07-04 00:31:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

13.4.
für streitigkeiten aus und/oder im zusammenhang mit dem vertragsverhältnis vereinbaren die parteien die anwendung des österreichisches rechts \"unter ausschluss der verweisungsnormen.\"

13.4.
in the case of disputes concerning and/or in connection with the contract all parties agree the usage of austrian law \"excluding banishment standards.\"

http://www.idea-care-company.com/gtc_de.htm

I am wondering how many ways to translate the expression \"unter ausschluss der verweisungsnormen.\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2004-07-04 00:36:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(5) Für die vertraglichen Beziehungen der Vertragsparteien gilt österreichisches Recht \"ausgenommen die Verweisungsnormen des internationalen Privatrechts und das UN-Kaufrecht.\"

(5) The contractual relationships between the contracting parties shall be governed by Austrian Law \"with the exception of the relevant provisions of Private International Law and the UN Sales Convention.\"

http://www.a1.net/CDA/article/art_display/0,2564,286-376-264...
Selected response from:

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Grading comment
Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3excluding any and all principles on conflicts of lawWenjer Leuschel
4 +1with the exception of possible (or: any existing) reference standards
Dr. Fred Thomson


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
excluding any and all principles on conflicts of law


Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=261044

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-07-04 00:14:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction: excluding any and all EVENTUAL/POSSIBLE (principles on) conflicts of law.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2004-07-04 00:31:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

13.4.
für streitigkeiten aus und/oder im zusammenhang mit dem vertragsverhältnis vereinbaren die parteien die anwendung des österreichisches rechts \"unter ausschluss der verweisungsnormen.\"

13.4.
in the case of disputes concerning and/or in connection with the contract all parties agree the usage of austrian law \"excluding banishment standards.\"

http://www.idea-care-company.com/gtc_de.htm

I am wondering how many ways to translate the expression \"unter ausschluss der verweisungsnormen.\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2004-07-04 00:36:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(5) Für die vertraglichen Beziehungen der Vertragsparteien gilt österreichisches Recht \"ausgenommen die Verweisungsnormen des internationalen Privatrechts und das UN-Kaufrecht.\"

(5) The contractual relationships between the contracting parties shall be governed by Austrian Law \"with the exception of the relevant provisions of Private International Law and the UN Sales Convention.\"

http://www.a1.net/CDA/article/art_display/0,2564,286-376-264...

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
Danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxKirstyMacC: Verweisungs = Kollisionsnorm i.e. conflict of laws ref. to another legal system.
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, Counsel.

agree  gangels
15 hrs
  -> Danke, Klaus.

agree  Derek Gill Franßen: Ja, wenn "das Recht der Gesellschaft" als "das am Sitz der Gesellschaft geltende Recht" zu verstehen ist - wie hier (IMO).
1 day22 hrs
  -> Thank you, Derek.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
with the exception of possible (or: any existing) reference standards


Explanation:
This should do it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-07-04 00:08:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or: excluding any already existing reference standards

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 26 mins (2004-07-04 03:27:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

could be: to the exclusion of possibly existing reference standards.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 463

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters: or "absent any..."
1 hr
  -> Interesting thought. Thanks. Hamblock/Wessels gives "excl;uding or to the eclusion of" for "unter Ausschluss von."