KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

eintreten

English translation: Company A will become Company B's successor in interest


20:26 Jul 4, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: eintreten
Firma A wird in die ursprüngliche Bestellung von Firma B bei Firma C... mit allen Rechten und Pflichten eintreten.

So company B had originally place the order with C but now A is "taking over" that order, i.e. it is being placed in A's name instead. I can't find anything that fits here for "eintreten" and would be very grateful for any ideas.

Thanks,
MW
Mandy Williams
English translation:Company A will become Company B's successor in interest
Explanation:
to the order placed with Company C.
If you want lovely legal lingo, this is it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 45 mins (2004-07-04 22:12:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A successor in interest is one who follows another in ownership or control of property. Here, the property is the order.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 18 hrs 58 mins (2004-07-06 15:25:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

MW: because you are translating a legal document here,you should prefer to use the standard legal terminology for this event. The above suggestionpresents that standard terminology.
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
Don't worry, I had chosen your answer anyway! Thanks to everyone for your ideas.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2assume
David Hollywood
5 +1Company A will become Company B's successor in interest
Dr. Fred Thomson
4 +2enter into
Kevin Harper
4A & Co. will be subrogated to/IN/ B & Co's orginal orderxxxKirstyMacC
4to succeed
Christian
3an attempt
Olaf Reibedanz


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
eintreten (hier)
enter into


Explanation:
You can "enter into" a contract, which would fit "eintreten" nicely, and it would be understood that company A is taking over the order.

Kevin Harper
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Reinhardt
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  moser.ilja
9 hrs
  -> Thank you!

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
eintreten (hier)
assume


Explanation:
another option

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 314

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels: most straightforward, they'll 'take over' or assume all rights and obligations
3 hrs

agree  Ingrid Blank
5 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
eintreten (hier)
an attempt


Explanation:
A is committed to the original order placed by B with C, with all the ensuing rights and obligations.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2004-07-04 20:45:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR:

A is bound by the order that B has placed with C, with all the ensuing rights and obligations.

Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 76

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
eintreten (hier)
to succeed


Explanation:
Der große Eichborn:
in jds. Rechte (als Rechtsnachfolger) einteten=
to succeed to someone's rights


Christian
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 26

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
A & Co. will be subrogated to/IN/ B & Co's orginal order


Explanation:
Eintritt many times in ProZ GER/ENG glossary as an ins. concept 'stand in s.o.'s shoes.'

Also Googles many time as subrogated TO rights and oblig. I take issue with. ShoulD be subrogated TO S.O. IN their rights & obligs - like concur with s.o. IN sthg.

cf. assignment of contract and novation.

'these Rules, the Participant must ensure that the obligations are performed ... liability under Rule 6.12.1, the Participant is *subrogated to (IN?)* all rights that ASTC ...'




    www.asx.com.au/rules/astc/ ASTC%20Rules%20Section%2006.pdf
xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 106

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
eintreten (hier)
Company A will become Company B's successor in interest


Explanation:
to the order placed with Company C.
If you want lovely legal lingo, this is it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 45 mins (2004-07-04 22:12:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A successor in interest is one who follows another in ownership or control of property. Here, the property is the order.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 18 hrs 58 mins (2004-07-06 15:25:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

MW: because you are translating a legal document here,you should prefer to use the standard legal terminology for this event. The above suggestionpresents that standard terminology.


Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 463
Grading comment
Don't worry, I had chosen your answer anyway! Thanks to everyone for your ideas.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ann C Sherwin
27 mins