KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

mit Ansprüchen aufrechnen

English translation: set off (offset) against claims


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:mit Ansprüchen aufrechnen
English translation:set off (offset) against claims
Entered by: Lydia Molea

08:20 Jul 31, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: mit Ansprüchen aufrechnen
Die Parteiein können gegenüber Zahlungsverpflichtungen aus diesem Vertrag mit eigenen Ansprüchen nur aufrechnen, wenn diese Ansprüche zwischen den Parteien unstreitig oder rechtskräftig festgestellt sind.
MSH
set off
Explanation:
The parties can set off (offset) contractual payment obligations against their own claims only if these claims ...
aus diesem Vertrag = arising from this contract (optional)
hth
Selected response from:

Lydia Molea
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5set off
Lydia Molea
4count againstgangels


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
set off


Explanation:
The parties can set off (offset) contractual payment obligations against their own claims only if these claims ...
aus diesem Vertrag = arising from this contract (optional)
hth

Lydia Molea
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingrid Blank
9 mins
  -> Danke

agree  Wenjer Leuschel
2 hrs
  -> Danke

agree  Dr. Fred Thomson: Right on the mark.
4 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  xxxKirstyMacC: against is right. Yet again is like the 'equitable doctrine of mutual set-off' in Eng law.
9 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  David Moore
3 days1 hr
  -> thanks

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
count against


Explanation:
may be counted against claims of one's own only

or

counted against native claims only

is more lawyer-like

gangels
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 321