KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Health Care

Gebührenordnung für Ärzte (GOÄ)

English translation: medical fee schedule


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Gebührenordnung für Ärzte (GOÄ)
English translation:medical fee schedule
Entered by: Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)

10:27 Aug 2, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
German term or phrase: Gebührenordnung für Ärzte (GOÄ)
Die Liquidation erfolgt nach der Gebührenordnung für Ärzte (GOÄ) in der jeweils gültigen Fassung.
smokecat
medical fee schedule
Explanation:
siehe 'Dictionary' des Bundesverbandes Medizinprodukte
http://www.bvmed.de/website_neu/view_folder.php?folder_defau...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-08-02 10:32:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Es gibt auch eine Menge englischsprachiger Links:
\"... Unpaid Bill and NJ Medical Fee Schedule for Bills Information to Doctors and Medical Facilities that Provide Treatment to Personal Injury Victims We attempt to ...\"
www.njlaws.com/nj_medical_fee_schedule.htm
Selected response from:

Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
Germany
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3medical fee schedule
Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
3 +1statement of fees and allowances for medical practitioners
Textklick
2Physician Fee Scale
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
medical fee schedule


Explanation:
siehe 'Dictionary' des Bundesverbandes Medizinprodukte
http://www.bvmed.de/website_neu/view_folder.php?folder_defau...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-08-02 10:32:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Es gibt auch eine Menge englischsprachiger Links:
\"... Unpaid Bill and NJ Medical Fee Schedule for Bills Information to Doctors and Medical Facilities that Provide Treatment to Personal Injury Victims We attempt to ...\"
www.njlaws.com/nj_medical_fee_schedule.htm

Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 110
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ann C Sherwin: also abbreviated GOAE. The whole fee schedule is available online at http://www.e-bis.de/goae/defaultFrame.htm.
46 mins
  -> Thank you for this link, Ann!

agree  Melanie Nassar : genau, auch "physician fee schedule"
1 hr
  -> Danke, Melanie!

agree  EMatt
4 hrs

neutral  xxxdeleteme: isn't this more american english?
1436 days

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
statement of fees and allowances for medical practitioners


Explanation:


Roche Lexikon Medizin engl: Gebührenordnung für Ärzte: statement of fees and allowances for medical practitioners

Textklick
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxdeleteme: this sounds a bit more English to me...
1436 days
  -> Crikey! That's an old chestnut. Thanks.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Physician Fee Scale


Explanation:
according to the Bundestag Glossary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 39 mins (2004-08-02 12:07:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"scale of medical fees\" according to Dietl/Lorenz

Jonathan MacKerron
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 118