KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

in eigenem Namen

English translation: in its own name


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:in eigenem Namen
English translation:in its own name
Entered by: Kathi Stock

17:09 Aug 3, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: in eigenem Namen
Ich komme mit dem folgendem Satz nicht klar:
Die Treuhandkommanditistin ist berechtigt, auf Grundlage des Treuhandvertrages Beteiligungen in eigenem Namen für Rechnung von Treugebern in Höhe des jeweilig gezeichneten Beteiligungsbetrages durch Kapitalerhöhung zu zeichnen.

>> Based on the trust agreement, the trust limited partner is authorized to subscribe participations .... und dann weiß ich nicht mehr weiter
Kathi Stock
United States
in its own name
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 8 mins (2004-08-03 18:18:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Should be something like this...


Based on the trust agreement, the trust limited partner is authorized to sign participations in its own name, on behalf of trustees, for the agreed amount, by increasing the capital.

In the English translation you might want to split the sentence into several sentences, or maybe change the order around... Basically, what is meant here is that the partner is allowed to sign participations on behalf of trustees within pre-defined limits.
Selected response from:

Osleidys Rendon
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5in its own nameOsleidys Rendon
5on behalf and account of
Giusi Pasi


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
in its own name


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 8 mins (2004-08-03 18:18:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Should be something like this...


Based on the trust agreement, the trust limited partner is authorized to sign participations in its own name, on behalf of trustees, for the agreed amount, by increasing the capital.

In the English translation you might want to split the sentence into several sentences, or maybe change the order around... Basically, what is meant here is that the partner is allowed to sign participations on behalf of trustees within pre-defined limits.

Osleidys Rendon
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ann C Sherwin: or "her" if it's a person
2 mins

agree  roneill: with Ann
7 mins

agree  Ingrid Blank: with Ann
1 hr

agree  Margaret Marks: for account of trustees
1 hr

agree  Manuela Bongioanni
1 hr

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
on behalf and account of


Explanation:
standard formula

Giusi Pasi
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian