KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

Weisungsfreiheit

English translation: freedom from instructions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Weisungsfreiheit
English translation:freedom from instructions
Entered by: Steffen Walter

08:37 Aug 4, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s) / Employment law
German term or phrase: Weisungsfreiheit
It's a clause in an independent contractor's agreement:
"Der freie Mitarbeiter unterliegt keinem Weisungs- und Direktionrecht des Auftraggebers ..."
How would you call it in English?
xxxJulia Vaynzo
authority to give directions (or instructions)
Explanation:
according to Dietl/Lorenz for "Weisungsrecht"
for Direktionsrecht "right to give instructions (which the employee is obliged to carry out)"
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1rephrase slightly
Dr Andrew Read
4freedom/authority to give instructionsmckinnc
2authority to give directions (or instructions)
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
freedom/authority to give instructions


Explanation:
Dietl

mckinnc
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
authority to give directions (or instructions)


Explanation:
according to Dietl/Lorenz for "Weisungsrecht"
for Direktionsrecht "right to give instructions (which the employee is obliged to carry out)"

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 158
Grading comment
Thank you!

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rephrase slightly


Explanation:
The independent contractor is not required to follow orders or instructions given by the project manager [or whatever you're calling the "Auftraggeber" here].

Using either of the other two suggestions, while they are correct, would be awkward in English.

(Also note "*What* do you call it?" Not "how"!) ;-)

Dr Andrew Read
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margaret Marks: And the heading should be 'Freedom *from* instructions' = not subject to instructions from employer.
5 hrs