KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

bei paralleler Anzeige

English translation: (in the case of a) parallel advertisement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:bei paralleler Anzeige
English translation:(in the case of a) parallel advertisement
Entered by: Derek Gill Franßen

00:04 Aug 5, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / cooperation agreement
German term or phrase: bei paralleler Anzeige
From a cooperation agreement:

Die Einbindung von Firma A wird mindestens in dem Umfang erfolgen, wie dies für andere Systeme realisiert wird und dabei an bevorzugter Stelle erfolgen, d. h. bei paralleler Anzeige an erster oder an linker Stelle mit Logo aufgeführt

They make reference several times in the document to a joint press release announcing their cooperation. Is this what you would understand this as referring to?

Thanks.
Ron Stelter
(in the case of a) parallel advertisement
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4see my notes below
Dr Andrew Read
4in the case of common asvertisements
Narasimhan Raghavan
4(in the case of a) parallel advertisement
Derek Gill Franßen
3when advertising jointly or together
Dr. Fred Thomson


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(bei) paralleler Anzeige
(in the case of a) parallel advertisement


Explanation:
:)

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 615
Grading comment
Thanks.

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in the case of common asvertisements


Explanation:
Featuring both the entities. The places as indicated above are meant to be reserved for the more important entity.

Narasimhan Raghavan
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in category: 20

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
when advertising jointly or together


Explanation:
This seems to be the meaning

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 463

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
see my notes below


Explanation:
Hello again Ron,

As you will have seen my other answer i do understand the context here pretty well. Even so, this is causing me difficulties so I've just done a bit more research. The term "p... A..." seems to mean (at least) three different things.

1. "parallel display" or "split view", where multiple screens are open on one website or user interface, or simply any two things are shown at the same time. See http://www.brockhaus-verlag.de/software/mac_bibel.htm and click on "parallele Anzeige". Considered broadly, this use of the phrase gets by far the most hits on google (but i'm not saying it means that here, necessarily!)

2. A "parallel advertisement (campaign)", which runs, for example, both online and offline. This is the kind of thing magazines try and sell advertisers, saying, have a special deal - we'll put you in both our mag and give you a top spot on our website with 7 million hits per minute. Again, there may be a "hotter" term in English, but it's not coming to me. Similarly, it could be parallel advertisements running in different countries at the same time, etc.
For a ref, see http://www.marke-x.de/deutsch/marke-x/mediadaten.htm and also do a search on that site for "parallel".

3. It could also mean quite literally that Company A's logo will be advertised right next to/parallel to Company X's (their new partner's) logo on Company X's website. Can't find any refs for this, but there's no reason it shouldn't.

After all that, I think it's made it even more difficult to tell here unless you're given more information - I would go back to the client with these three options and ask them which is it?

Again, HTH!

Dr Andrew Read
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28