KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

Bestandvertrag

English translation: lease


12:31 Aug 5, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / (Austrian)
German term or phrase: Bestandvertrag
In a contract for the sale/purchase of a company.

"Saemtliche xxxx (a type of fixed asset)stehen entweder im Eigentum der Gesellschaft oder bestehen fuer diese Standorte aufrechte, branchenuebliche Bestandvertraege"
transatgees
United Kingdom
English translation:lease
Explanation:
According to the ÖBV (Austrian) dictionary, a "Bestandvertrag" is a "Pachtvertrag", the English translation of which is "lease". HTH.
Selected response from:

Marc Selway
Grading comment
Perfect. Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3rent or lease agreement
Kim Metzger
4leaseMarc Selway


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bestandvertrag (Austrian)
lease


Explanation:
According to the ÖBV (Austrian) dictionary, a "Bestandvertrag" is a "Pachtvertrag", the English translation of which is "lease". HTH.

Marc Selway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Perfect. Thank you.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Bestandvertrag (Austrian)
rent or lease agreement


Explanation:
BESTANDVERTRAG
(i.e. Rent or Lease Agreement)
The Austrian General Civil Code ("ABGB") uses the legalese term "Bestandvertrag" for two types of contracts: rent agreements and leases.

See also:
Keywords: Legalese, Lease of a Business Enterprise

http://www.dbj.co.at/phps/start.php?lang=en&navi=glossar&con...


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1209

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingrid Blank
9 mins

agree  writeaway
18 mins

agree  EMatt
2 hrs