KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

finden (here)

English translation: What about...


05:24 Aug 6, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Employment Contract Termination
German term or phrase: finden (here)
"Eine nachträglich etwa eintretende Änderung in Ihren persönlichen Einkommensverhältnissen oder in der Einschätzung Ihres persönlichen steuerpflichtigen Einkommens oder der Ihnen darauf zustehenden Freibeträge im Rahmen des Lohnsteuerermäßigungsverfahrens durch die Finanzverwaltung ***findet*** im Hinblick auf die Vertragsaufhebung................."

This "findet" is not making sense to me. Shouldn't there be a "statt" or something after "Vertragsaufhebung"? If not, then what on earth are they on about? TIA for helping me make sense of this.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
English translation:What about...
Explanation:
It might make sense with the missing bit if you simply insert "und". That would be: "findet im Hinblick auf die Vertragsaufhebung und Bemessung des vorgenanten Abfindungsbetrages keine - nachträgliche - Berücksichtigung." So you've got "findet keine Berücksichtigung" - is not taken into account.
Selected response from:

Ingo Dierkschnieder
United Kingdom
Grading comment
You've all helped in some way, but Independent Translations' mention of the missing "und" filled in a key part of the jigsaw, because the sentence still wasn't making sense, but does work when "und" is inserted between "Vertragsaufhebung" and "Bemessung". The meaning becomes a lot clearer then. But again, thanks to everyone who helped out - I would definitely split the points here if I could!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5No account is subsequently taken of/is not subsequently taken into considerationmckinnc
5No account is subsequently taken of/is not subsequently taken into considerationmckinnc
5Any subsequent change in... shall not be taken into consideration retroactivelyIngrid Blank
4is not taken into accountwrtransco
3What about...
Ingo Dierkschnieder


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
is not taken into account


Explanation:
findet*** im Hinblick auf die Vertragsaufhebung... keine ... Berücksichtigung

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-08-07 13:57:37 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks for nothing

wrtransco
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
What about...


Explanation:
It might make sense with the missing bit if you simply insert "und". That would be: "findet im Hinblick auf die Vertragsaufhebung und Bemessung des vorgenanten Abfindungsbetrages keine - nachträgliche - Berücksichtigung." So you've got "findet keine Berücksichtigung" - is not taken into account.

Ingo Dierkschnieder
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
You've all helped in some way, but Independent Translations' mention of the missing "und" filled in a key part of the jigsaw, because the sentence still wasn't making sense, but does work when "und" is inserted between "Vertragsaufhebung" and "Bemessung". The meaning becomes a lot clearer then. But again, thanks to everyone who helped out - I would definitely split the points here if I could!

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Any subsequent change in... shall not be taken into consideration retroactively


Explanation:
wird nicht berücksichtigt = findet keine Berücksichtigung

Ingrid Blank
PRO pts in category: 231

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
No account is subsequently taken of/is not subsequently taken into consideration


Explanation:
It's definitely better with the bit added subsequently.

mckinnc
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
No account is subsequently taken of/is not subsequently taken into consideration


Explanation:
It's definitely better with the bit added subsequently.

mckinnc
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish